Voice of the Jewish News: Eighteen Under 18 – Schep nachas at young mensches!
search

The latest Jewish News

Read this week’s digital edition

Click Here
Analysis

Voice of the Jewish News: Eighteen Under 18 – Schep nachas at young mensches!

After months of nominations and deliberations across all three categories, we get the ball rolling by revealing the 18 young people set to define our future direction and dynamism

Our judges take time out from their Eighteen Under 18 deliberations at Kaifeng kosher restaurant in Hendon
Our judges take time out from their Eighteen Under 18 deliberations at Kaifeng kosher restaurant in Hendon

Today we toast the next generation in our highly-anticipated Eighteen Under 18 countdown.

Every five years, in partnership with the good folk at the Jewish Leadership Council, Jewish News proudly shines a light on the communal stars of tomorrow in three captivating categories – under 40s, under 25s and under 18s.

After months of nominations and deliberations across all three categories, today we get the ball rolling by revealing the 18 people under the age of 18 set to define our future direction and dynamism.

They include environmental activists Gideon Futerman and  Noga Levy-Rapoport, disabilities champion Max Aaron Morris, England under-15s football star Macey Bannerman-Lloyd, under-14 national fencing champion Amanda Mond, musical maestro Charlie Berman and inspiring entrepreneur Ruben Persey.

This newspaper is all about recognising potential and celebrating success – that’s what these lists are all about. Our judges have schepped nachas showcasing this vibrant pool of youthful talent. Now the onus is on seeing this potential flourish by
encouraging and nurturing our brightest and best.

Mazeltov to all those recognised today. And look out for our under-25s and under-40s lists in the coming months.

 

Meet our judges!

 

Our judges take time out from their Eighteen Under 18 deliberations at Kaifeng kosher restaurant in Hendon

  • Lauren Blum – Movement worker, RSY-Netzer
  • Justin Cohen – News editor, Jewish News
  • Rafi Cohen – Mazkir (national director, Bnei Akiva)
  • Richard Ferrer – Editor, Jewish News
  • Rachel Fink – Headteacher, JFS
  • Andrew Gilbert – Chair and logistics
  • Raphy Goldberg – Director, Sinai
  • Simon Johnson – CEO, JLC
  • Matt Kendler – Assistant headteacher & head of 6th Form, Yavneh College
  • Dan Kosky – Campaigns director, UJS
  • Debbie Lebrett – Headteacher, Hasmonean Boys
  • Shelley Marsh – CEO, Reshet
  • Neil Martin – CEO, JLGB
  • Arieh Miller – CEO, UJS
  • Patrick Moriarty – Headteacher, JCoSS
  • Robin Moss – Director of strategy, UJIA
  • Barnaby Nemko – Deputy headteacher (academic), Immanuel College
  • Jonny Newton – Head of government affairs and external relations, CST
  • Adam Nickels – Regional director, BBYO
  • Esther Offenberg  – UJS president
  • Rabbi Benjy Rickman – Head of religious studies, King David High School
  • Mel Shutz – Assistant headteacher (Ethos), Kantor King Solomon High School
  • Nathan Servi – Head of education, Maccabi GB, head of Streetwise
  • Yoni Stone – Mazkir, Noam
  • Sharon Wagner-Zauder – Senior Israel Engagement Manager, UJIA Education Department
  • Imi Wise – Mazkira, FZY
  • Joe Woolf – Former mazkir, FZY, who was part of organising team
read more:
comments