Maccabiah 2017: Day Four review
search

Maccabiah 2017: Day Four review

Jonah Alfert won Team GB's first medal of the Games on Sunday, claiming bronze in judo.

Andrew Sherwood is the Jewish News Sport and Community Editor

Jonah Alfert won Team GB's first medal of the 20th Maccabiah
Jonah Alfert won Team GB's first medal of the 20th Maccabiah

Jonah Alfert won GB’s first medal of the Games after he secured bronze in the junior judo event..

OPEN:

MALE FOOTBALL (Group A):
GB 1 USA 0
Adam Bolle’s strike proved to be the difference to not only see of the Americans, but also take GB to the top of the table.

FEMALE FOOTBALL (Group A):
Australia 7 GB 1
Team GB got their campaign off to a losing start in Jerusalem.

SWIMMING:
Male 200m backstroke preliminary race:
Taking part alongside Israeli Olympic swimmer Yaakov Toumarkin, Jason Peers in 11th place, in a time of 02.33.66

Male 100m freestyle preliminary race:
Jason Pears finished in 20th place, finishing in a time of 57.43

CRICKET
Australia 94

GB 98-6
GB won by four wickets

NETBALL:
Australia 35 GB 29
GB lost their second game of the campaign

TABLE TENNIS:
GB 3 Brazil 0
GB 3 Australia/USA mixed team 0

JUNIOR:

JUDO:
GB’s first medal of the Games saw Jonah Alfert win bronze in the U55kg category!

CRICKET:
GB 124
Israel 113
GB won by 12 runs

The junior cricket team beat the hosts
The junior cricket team beat the hosts

U16 FOOTBALL (Group A):
GB 4 Venezuela 1
GB made it two wins from three games as they recorded a comfortable win over the table’s bottom side.

Jonathan NovakEli MillerEthan Kaye and Jacob Bennett all getting on the scoresheet.

U18 FOOTBALL (Round robin):
GB 2 Germany 0
The 18’s also claimed their second win in three games as goals from Jayden Huglin and Daniel Creese saw them beat the Germans.

LACROSSE:
GB USA 18

TABLE TENNIS:
Boys GB 3 Argentina 2
Boys GB 0 Israel 3

Girls (friendly) 0 Germany/America mixed team 3

SWIMMING:
Boys’ 200m backstroke preliminary race:

GB had three swimmers competing in this race. Joshua Foreman recorded the fastest time, crossing the line in 2.33.62 – to take 14th place. Ewan Taylor finished a place behind him, with a time of 2.38.27, while Jacob Boyden finished a further two places back, in a time of 2.39.87.

Boys’ 200m breaststroke preliminary race:
Jacob Boyden recorded the 20th fastest time of 2.56.17.

Boys’ 200m butterfly preliminary race:
Zack Rothman finished in 16th place, with a time of 2.44.03.

Boys’ 100m butterfly preliminary race:
Ewan Taylor finished in ninth place, with a time of 56.64, Zack Rothman finished in 20th position – 1.01.68, while Jacob Boyden was in 27th place, with a time 1.05.31.

Girls’ 200m backstroke preliminary race:
Rebecca Saville finished in 21st place, with a time of 3.04.51.

Girls’ 200m breaststroke preliminary race:
Ellie Grant finished fifth, with a time of 2.43.16, with Nathalie Lustig seven places behind, finishing in 3.06.64.

Girls’ 200m butterfly preliminary race:
Nathalie Lustig was once again the 12th fastest, finishing in 2.49.45.

Girls’ 100m freestyle preliminary race:
GB’s four representatives had mixed fortunes.
Alicia Slater, finishing 12th in a time of 1.03.49 and Ellie Grant, two places below her in a time of 1.03.75 both qualified for the next stage, but Nathalie Lustig and Rebecca Saville, finishing in times of 1/08.14 and 1.08.23 respectively, didn’t make the cut.

NETBALL:
Preliminary Round One:
GB 19 Australia 48

FUTSAL:
Boys’ U16 Preliminary Group B
GB 5 South Africa 3
GB made it two wins from two as Joshua Morris’ double helped them to their latest win.

Jayden Meranda, Joseph Gold and Rafael Zamet were also all on target.

MASTERS:

Football 35+ Preliminary Group B
Chile 3 GB 1
GB began their campaign with a defeat, Guy Morris netting their consolation goal

Football 45+ Preliminary Group B
Chile 1 GB 0
It was a case of lightning striking twice after the 45+ side were also defeated by the Chileans.

The Masters 45+ team lining up ahead of kick-off against Chile
The Masters 45+ team lining up ahead of kick-off against Chile

FENCING:
Nick Lakeland wins two of his first five fights, meaning he progresses to the last 16, where he will compete for a place in the quarter-final.

TENNIS:
Over 50 – Alex Barnett lost 8-0 / Simon Millet lost 8-2
Over 55 – David Mattey lost 8-0
Over 65 – Robert Ollman won 8-0

read more:
comments