Sunday morning football preview – week 24
search

Sunday morning football preview – week 24

24PREAll the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game…

————————–

WIN TICKETS TO SEE UK’S ONLY JEWISH PROFESSIONAL BOXER’S NEXT FIGHT!

————————–

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS FROM LONDON ROVERS 3 FAITHFOLD B 1…

————————–

WEEK 23 PHOTO GALLERY

LONDON ROVERS 3 FAITHFOLD B 1

————————–

WEEK 23 MATCH REPORTS

HENDON UNITED B JEWDINESE 4

OAKWOOD A 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 2

AC WHETSTONE 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 2

————————–

GOALSCORERS CHART WEEK 23

————————–

CUP DRAWS:

PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL:

North West Neasden A VS Harmen
AFC Flixton or Manchester Macc 1sts VS FC Team B
Leeds Maccabi VS MLL Spartans
Norstar London Raiders A VS Hendon A

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL:

North West Neasden VS Hendon United Sports A – WINNER TO FACE NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A

————————–

WEEK 23 TEAM OF THE WEEK

————————–

WEEK 24 GAMES:

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL: (number in brackets represents division of team)

NORTH WEST NEASDEN (Prem) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)

9th VS 1st
2 W 10
1 D 3
8 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Brady (h) – won 5-1 (CA Cup)
Hendon (a) – lost 5-1 (L)
Oakwood (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

HENDON
Woodford (a) – won 4-0 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 3-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – won 5-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Feb – Hendon 5 Neasden 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (Prem) 1 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 3

————————–

BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY:

GROUP A: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

CAMDEN PARK (1) VS LONDON ROVERS (3)

3rd VS 1st
8 W 14
1 D 0
L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CAMDEN PARK
L’Equipe (h) – drew 3-3 (BGT)
Redbridge (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Raiders (a) – lost 2-1 (L)

LONDON ROVERS
Faithfold (h) – won 3-1 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 4-2 (L)

King Crown (h) – won 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CAMDEN PARK (1) 3 LONDON ROVERS (3) 2

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
Camden Park (1) 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
L’Equipe (2) 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
London Rovers (3) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NL Raiders C (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

————————–

GROUP B: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

FC TEAM B (2) VS LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN (3)

1st VS 7th
13 W 4
0 D 3
2 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM B
Catford (h) – won 11-0 (L)

AC Whetstone (h) – won 3-2 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 5-0 (L)

LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN
Real Sosobad (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Hendon B (a) – drew 0-0 (L)
Boca (h) – won 6-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM B (2) 4 LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN (3) 1

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
Boca (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FC Team B (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
London Lions Green (3) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NL Raiders B (1) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

————————–

GROUP C: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

SPEC (1) VS LOS BLANCOS (1)

7th VS 4th
5 W 7
0 D 3
10 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SPEC
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 3-1 (BG Trophy)
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Camden (h) – lost 3-1 (L)

LOS BLANCOS
Redbridge (h) – won 5-4 (L)
Brixton (h) – lost 5-4 (L)

Bilbaum (h) – won 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
14 Sept – Los Blancos 4 SPEC 2
2 Nov – SPEC 3 Los Blancos 5

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SPEC (1) 2 LOS BLANCOS (1) 2

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
SPEC (1) 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
AC Mill Hill (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Los Blancos (1) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blizzard Storm (1) 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0

————————–

GROUP D: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

TEMPLE FORTUNE (3) VS HENDON UNITED B (3)

10th VS 5th
2 W 7
2 D 1
12 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

TEMPLE FORTUNE
Shacharit Donetsk (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Real Sosobad (a) – won 1-0 (L)
London Rovers (a) – lost 6-0 (L)

HENDON UNITED B
Jewdinese (h) – drew 4-4 (BGT)
London Lions Green (h) – drew 0-0 (L)
London Lions Green (a) – won 6-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
30 Nov – Hendon 1 Temple Fortune 2
14 Dec – Temple Fortune 2 Hendon 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
TEMPLE FORTUNE (3) 1 HENDON UNITED B (3) 2

————————–

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
Hendon United B (3) 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
Jewdinese (2) 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
Oakwood B (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Temple Fortune (3) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

FAITHFOLD A VS HARMEN

5th VS 4th
6 W 6
2 D 3
6 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD
Oakwood (a) – won 2-1 (L)

London Lions Blue (a) – drew 0-0 (L)
Woodford (a) – won 3-2 (L)

HARMEN
London Lions Blue (h) – won 5-1 (L)
Raiders (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – drew 1-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
28 Sept – Faithfold 2 Harmen 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD A 1 HARMEN 2

————————–

OAKWOOD A VS FC TEAM A

6th VS 8th
4 W 3
2 D 1
6 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD
Raiders (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Redbridge (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 2-1 (L)

FC TEAM A
Lions Blue (h) – won 3-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 3-0
Hendon A (a) – lost 6-3 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A 2 FC TEAM A 1

————————–

WOODFORD WANDERERS VS MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE

10th VS 7th
1 W 4
2 D 2
9 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD
Hendon (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Leeds Maccabi (h) – lost 4-2 (PM Cup)
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

LONDON LIONS BLUE
FC Team (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 5-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 0-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
11 Jan – London Lions Blue 4 Woodford 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS 1 MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE 2

————————–

DIVISION ONE:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BLIZZARD STORM VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B

5th VS 2nd
6 W 8
3 D 6
5 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BLIZZARD STORM
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Brixton (h) – won 3-0 (L)
SPEC (h) – lost 3-1 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Redbridge (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 3-0 (L)
Brady (h) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Feb – Raiders 3 Norstar 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BLIZZARD STORM VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B

————————–

DIVISION TWO:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

AC MILL HILL VS OAKWOOD B

2nd VS 5th
8 W 5
3 D 1
L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

AC MILL HILL
FC Team C (a) – won 5-4 (L)
FC Team B (a) – won 4-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

OAKWOOD B
Norstar (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team C (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
12 Oct – Oakwood 0 AC Mill Hill 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC MILL HILL 3 OAKWOOD B 2

————————–

L’EQUIPE VS JEWDINESE

8th VS 7th
3 W 3
2 D 3
7 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

L’EQUIPE
Camden Park (a) – drew 3-3 (BGT)
FC Team C (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – won 3-1 (L)

JEWDINESE
Hendon B (a) – drew 4-4 (BGT)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-3 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 6-5 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
11 Jan – Jedinese 1 L’Equipe 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE 2 JEWDINESE 1

————————–

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C VS FC TEAM C

4th VS 3rd
5 W 8
2 D 1
L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
AC Whetstone (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Catford (h) – won 4-0 (L)

FC TEAM C
L’Equipe (a) – won 3-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 5-4 (L)

Oakwood (a) – won 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
7 Dec – FC Team C 3 Raiders 5

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 2 FC TEAM C 3

————————–

BOCA JEWNIORS VS FAITHFOLD B

9th VS 3rd
2 W 8
3 D 2
10 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BOCA JEWNIORS
Real Sosobad (h) – lost 6-2 (L)

London Lions Green (a) – lost 6-1 (L)
Shacharit Donetsk (a) – lost 3-1 (L)

FAITHFOLD B
London Rovers (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
King Crown (h) – won 6-1 (L)
London Rovers (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
30 Nov – Boca 1 Faithfold 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS 0 FAITHFOLD B 3

————————–

read more:
comments