Sunday morning football preview – week 18
search

Sunday morning football preview – week 18

18PREAll the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game on…

LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S NEW YEAR MESSAGE…

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND DRAW

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW

————————–

WEEK SEVENTEEN PHOTOGALLERY:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 2 FAITHFOLD A 0

————————–

WEEK SEVENTEEN MATCH REPORTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 2 FAITHFOLD A 0

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 4 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1

————————–

WEEK SEVENTEEN LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART

————————–

WEEK SEVENTEEN TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP FIRST ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)

NORTH WEST NEASDEN (1) VS FC TEAM C (2)

3rd VS 3rd
6 W 8
2 D 2
2 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Hendon B (h) – won 2-1 (L)

FC TEAM C
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 8-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (1) 3 FC TEAM C (2) 1

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)

ATHLETIC BILBAUM (2) VS SHIRLEY PARK (1)

5th VS 5th
5 W 5
1 D 1
9 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

ATHLETIC BILBAUM
FC Team C (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Oakwood (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

SHIRLEY PARK
Chigwell (a) – won 4-3 (L)
Woodside (a) – lost 6-2 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 5-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM (2) 1 SHIRLEY PARK (1) 2

————————–

FAITHFOLD A (Prem) VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (3)

2nd VS 2nd
5 W 8
2 D 3
5 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Camden (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
SPEC (h) – won 5-2 (PM Cup)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 4-0 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 3 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (3) 1

————————–

FC TEAM B (2) VS  BLIZZARD STORM (2)

10th VS 4th
2 W 5
2 D 3
6 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM B
London Haroldeans (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 5-0 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 2-0 (L)

BLIZZARD STORM
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
FC Team B (a) – lost 5-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – FC Team 5 Storm 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM B (2) 1 BLIZZARD STORM (2) 2

————————–

JEWDINESE (3) VS HENDON UNITED C (3)

1st VS 5th
9 W 5
3 D 3
2 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

JEWDINESE
Norstar (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Boca (h) – won 4-3 (L)

HENDON UNITED C
Temple Fortune (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 10-9 on pens (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
27 Oct – Jewdinese 5 Hendon 1
8 Dec – Hendon 0 Jewdinese 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
JEWDINESE (3) 3 HENDON UNITED C (3) 1

————————–

LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE  (Prem) VS BOCA JEWNIORS (3)

10th VS 8th
2 W 4
0 D 3
9 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE
Redbridge (h) – won 2-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won on pens (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – lost 5-1 (L)

BOCA JEWNIORS
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Catford (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – lost 4-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE  (Prem) 3 BOCA JEWNIORS (3) 1

————————–

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) VS LONDON HAROLDEANS (2)

1st VS 9th
9 W 3
3 D 1
1 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
Faithfold (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 1-0 (L)

LONDON HAROLDEANS
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
FC Team B (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) 4 LONDON HAROLDEANS (2) 2

————————–

OAKWOOD A (Prem) VS HENDON UNITED SPORTS B (1)

6th VS 10th
4 W 2
0 D 2
5 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD
London Lions Blue (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
Brady (h) – won 2-1 (L)

HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Brixton (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Brixton (a) – lost 7-3 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A (Prem) 4 HENDON UNITED SPORTS B (1) 1

————————–

MACCABI MASTERS SENIORS VS BRADY MACCABI B (1)

N/A VS 4th
N/A W 6
N/A D 1
N/A L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

MACCABI MASTERS SENIORS
N/A

BRADY MACCABI B
Blancos (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 3-0 (L)
SPEC (a) – lost 3-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
MACCABI MASTERS SENIORS 1 BRADY MACCABI B (1) 3

————————–

SOUTHGATE HARMEN (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)

1st VS 5th
7 W 4
3 D 3
3 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SOUTHGATE HARMEN
Los Blancos (h) – won 8-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Brady (h) – lost 3-0 (L)

HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
Oakwood (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Chigwell (a) – won 6-0 (CA Cup)
APOEL (a) – lost 4-1  Sunday FA Challenge Cup

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SOUTHGATE HARMEN (1) 1 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 3

————————–

WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) VS FC TEAM A (Prem)

2nd VS 7th
7 W 3
0 D 1
3 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD WANDERERS
SPEC (a) – won 5-0 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 3-1 (CA Cup)
Norstar Raiders B (a) – won 3-0 (PM Cup)

FC TEAM A
Camden (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Faithfold C (a) won 5-0 (PM Cup)
Camden (a) – lost 5-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) 3 FC TEAM A (Prem) 2

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRADY MACCABI A VS LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE

3rd VS 8th
5 W 3
1 D 1
5 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRADY MACCABI A
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (h) – lost 4-2 (PM Cup)

LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE
Woodford (h) – lost 3-1 (CA Cup)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Camden Park (h) – won 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI A 3 LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE 1

————————–

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A VS CAMDEN PARK

4th VS 9th
4 W 1
3 D 4
1 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REDBRIDGE
London Lions White (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – won 4-2 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

CAMDEN
Faithfold (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 2-1 (CA Cup)
FC Team (h) – won 5-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Camden 1 Redbridge 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2 CAMDEN PARK 1

————————–

DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS LOS BLANCOS

6th VS 8th
4 W 3
1 D 1
5 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)

LOS BLANCOS
Southgate Harmen (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
Brady (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 2 LOS BLANCOS 1

————————–

DIVISION TWO:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

OAKWOOD B VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B

7th VS 1st
3 W 11
2 D 2
6 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD B
Redbridge (a) – lost 8-0 (L)
Raiders (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Bilbaum (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Oakwood (h) – won 3-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – Norstar 3 Oakwood 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD B 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 3

————————–

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B VS AC MILL HILL

2nd VS 6th
10 W 4
0 D 1
3 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Oakwood (h) – won 8-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 2-0 (L)

AC MILL HILL
Faithfold (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – won 3-2 (L)
Lions Blue (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
13 Oct – AC Mill Hill 2 Redbridge 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE B 3 AC MILL HILL 1

————————–

DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

KING CROWN VS TEMPLE FORTUNE

7th VS 11th
5 W 1
1 D 1
8 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

KING CROWN
L’Equipe (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – won 2-1 (L)

TEMPLE FORTUNE
Hendon (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
Catford (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
KING CROWN 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE 1

————————–

L’EQUIPE VS AC WHETSTONE

6th VS 4th
5 W 6
2 D 2
3 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

L’EQUIPE
King Crown (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Lions White (h) – lost 3-2 on pens (PM Cup)

AC WHETSTONE
Boca (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 5-2 (L)
L’Equipe (h) – won 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – AC Whetstone 4 L’Equipe 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE 1 AC WHETSTONE 2

————————–

LOUGHTON ORIENT VS FAITHFOLD C

9th VS 10th
4 W 2
1 D 1
6 L 10

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LOUGHTON ORIENT
Catford (a) – won 3-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)

FAITHFOLD C
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team A (h) – lost 5-0 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
3 Nov  – Faithfold 2 Loughton 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOUGHTON ORIENT 2 FAITHFOLD C 1

————————–

read more:
comments