It’s back! Nominate Anglo-Jewry’s top young leaders!
search
Analysis

It’s back! Nominate Anglo-Jewry’s top young leaders!

After a five-year wait, nominations are open for Jewish News’ ‘40 under 40’ , ‘25 under 25’ and ‘18 under 18’ - sponsored by the JLC!

Jewish News

After a five-year wait, nominations for Jewish News’ ‘40 under 40’ list opened again today, as judging panels prepared to nail down the definitive ‘Who’s Who’ of young leaders in Anglo-Jewry.

Jewish News last published its much-cited list of heavy communal hitters back in 2014, and can now reveal that a new list is set to be compiled for 2020, alongside a ‘25 under 25’ and ‘18 under 18’ countdown.

Previous winners, such as Lib Dem MP Luciana Berger, have migrated to the judging panel, and will help come up with the blue riband lists, set to be announced in the spring.

From today, anyone can visit www.jewishnews.co.uk to nominate the person they feel has made an impact. Many of those who made the list last time have gone on to take the community’s most senior leadership positions.

The three 2020 lists, sponsored by the Jewish Leadership Council (JLC), each have their own judging panel, specially tailored to the age category. The ’18 under 18’ panel will comprise an unprecedented gathering of school- and youth-leaders.

To qualify for the ‘25 under 25’ or ‘40 under 40’ lists, nominees must be under that age by 1 April 2020, whereas to qualify for the ‘18 under 18’ list, nominees must have been under the age of 18 by 1 September 2019.

Previous inclusion on any list does not prohibit entry for 2020, but all nominations must be no later than 13 November 2019.

READ MORE –

Some, alas, are now over the age of entry, such as several figures from the last ‘40 under 40’ list, including Senior Sephardi Rabbi Joseph Dweck, New Israel Fund UK chief executive Adam Ognall, and Pears Foundation director Amy Braier.

Joining Berger to judge next year’s ’40under 40′ list will be 23 senior figures representing the length and breadth of the community, including Liberal and Reform Judaism, Union of Jewish Students, London School of Jewish Studies, Norwood, the S&P Sephardi Community, the Community Security Trust (CST), JW3, Mizrachi UK, Reshet and The Fed in Manchester, to name but a few.

Chair of judges Andrew Gilbert said: “While the lists are fun they are important in giving recognition, telling stories and highlighting trends.

I am looking forward to these lists, receiving the nominations, the process and the excitement and speculation over the results.”

  • Deadline for all nominations: 13th November 2019

Click here to nominate for Forty Under 40!

Click here to nominate for Twenty Five Under 25!

Click here to nominate for Eighteen Under 18!

 

Our 40 under 40 and 25 under 25 panels, drawn from all sides of our community

  • Rabbi Charley Baginsky Director of Strategy & Partnerships, Liberal Judaism
  • Luciana Berger MP and number one in the 40 under 40 2015
  • Rabbi Miriam Berger Senior Rabbi, Finchley Reform Synagogue and top 10 40 under 40 in 2010
  • Carolyn Bogush UJS Trustee
  • Justin Cohen News Editor, Jewish News
  • David Ereira Life President, Norwood & VP of S&P Sephardi Community
  • Richard Ferrer Editor, Jewish News
  • Debbie Fox Vice chair, JLC, Trustee, Jami
  • Andrew Gilbert Chair 40 Under 40 panel
  • Elliott Goldstein Chair, Reshet, vice chair LSJS and number one in 40 Under 40 in 2010
  • Joanne Greenaway Chief executive, London School of Jewish Studies
  • Mordche Grosskopf Consort to Mayor of Haringey and chair, Tottenham Jewish Association
  • Maurice Helfgott Chair, UJS Trustees
  • Michelle Janes Executive director, LEAD
  • Simon Johnson CEO, JLC
  • Laura Marks Chair, Mitzvah Day and JLC trustee Shelley Marsh CEO, Reshet
  • Jonny Newton Head of Government Affairs and External Relations, CST
  • Rabbi Naftali Schiff Founder CEO, Jewish Futures
  • Rabbi Andrew Shaw CEO, Mizrachi UK and top 10 in 40 Under 40 in 2010
  • Debbie Sheldon CEO, Work Avenue
  • Raymond Simonson CEO, JW3
  • Hilda Worth Trustee, JLC, vice chair, Conservative Friends of Israel
  • Bernie Yaffe Chair, The Fed and director, Manchester Maccabi

Jewish news judging panel tasked with selecting the 18 Under 18 list

Lauren Blum Movement Worker, RSY-Netzer / Justin Cohen, News Editor,  Jewish News / Rafi Cohen Mazkir, Bnei Akiva / Richard Ferrer Editor, Jewish News / Rachel Fink Headteacher, JFS / Andrew Gilbert Chair and logistics / Raphy Goldberg Director, Sinai / Simon Johnson CEO, JLC / Matt Kendler Assistant Headteacher & Head of 6th Form, Yavneh College / Dan Kosky Campaigns Director, UJS / Debbie Lebrett Headteacher, Hasmonean Boys / Shelley Marsh CEO, Reshet / Neil Martin CEO JLGB / Arieh Miller CEO, UJS / Patrick Moriarty Headteacher, JCoSS / Robin Moss Director of Strategy, UJIA / Barnaby Nemko Deputy Head (Academic), Immanuel College / Jonny Newton Head of Government Affairs and External Relations,  CST / Adam Nickels Regional Director, BBYO / Esther Offenbach UJS President / Rabbi Benjy Rickman Head of Religious Studies, King David High School / Mel Shutz Assistant Head (Ethos), Kantor King Solomon High School / Nathan Servi Head of Education, Maccabi GB / Yoni Stone Mazkir, Noam / Sharon Wagner-Zauder Senior Israel Engagement Manager, UJIA / Imi Wise Mazkira, FZY

read more:
comments