EMGLOGO

Sunday saw competition resume in Berlin which meant more medals coming Team MGB’s way – including five in the squash, Sam Cohen taking silver in the open tennis, though there were been mixed results in the football and futsal…

THIS PAGE WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE DAY:

LATEST MEDAL COUNT:

GOLD – 16
SILVER –  24
BRONZE – 19

——————————- 

SUNDAY’S SCHEDULE: (all times UK)

SQUASH: (5 MEDALS WON)
Max Ettinger claimed GB’s first medal of the day as he won bronze in the men’s open.

That was then followed by four more on Sunday afternoon as Jonathan Leslie won silver, also in the men’s open, while there was a clean sweep in the masters as manager Matt Crawcour, Wolfson and Daniel Kaitliff won gold, silver and bronze respectively.

TENNIS: (1 MEDAL WON)
OPEN:

Sam Cohen picks up silver after being defeated in the final of the women’s open.

JUNIORS:
Oliver Jacobson lost his quarter-final match in the Plate

MASTERS:
Alan Rechtman & Steve Carlin won their latest match to progress to the Masters (65+) men’s doubles finals
Adam Pacifico & Nicola Buckwald progress to the masters mixed bronze medal match
Lee Meranda & Rochelle Boyne won their latest match to progress to the masters mixed finals
Nick Baum & Adam Pacifico lost in their latest masters (35+) singles Match
Alan Rechtman won his latest match to progress to the masters (65+) men’s singles plate final

TABLE TENNIS: (3 MEDALS WON)
The junior table tennis side consisting of Carl Breindel, Matthew Gold, Jack Josephs, Jamie Rosen, Jonathan Stelzer and Judah Jackson claimed silver in the team event.

Results in the individual event:
Carl Breindel win 3-1 and 3-0
Jamie Rosen lost 0-3 and 1-3
Jonathan Stelzer won 3-0, but lost second game 1-3
Judah Jackson lost first game 1-3, but won second game 3-0
Jack Josephs won 3-1 and 3-0
Matthew Gold won his first game 3-0

OPEN:
The open team – Yoni Caspi, Keith Lesser, Dan Spurling also won silver

MASTERS:
The masters team Richard Abrahams, Michael Gerrard, Dov Katz, Ivan Lewis, Jason Tendler completed a clean sweep of silver medals, having beaten European Combined Team 1 & 2, then Scotland, before losing to Germany in the final.

In the individual event, Dov Katz is one win away from the quarter-finals, having won both his opening two games.
Ivan Lewis – is one win away from the quarter-finals
Jason Tendler – is one win away from quarter-finals

HALF-MARATHON: (1 MEDAL WON)
OLIVER WOOLF helped himself to bronze, while Joel Nathan, Rob Fearn and Ashley Lerner also all took part.

FOOTBALL:
OPEN MEN’S SEMI-FINAL:
GB 0 Germany 1 RESULT
GB will now battle for bronze after they fell to a heart-breaking defeat against the hosts. Goalkeeper Ross Weinrabe pulled off several top-class saves to keep GB in the game, while right at the death, Josh Goldstein had a penalty shout turned down having embarked on a jinxing run

U18 BOYS SEMI-FINAL:
SWE 2 GB 3 RESULT
Simon Zanet’s side came back from trailing 2-1 in the ten minutes to seal a dramatic win and book their place in the final.

U16 BOYS SEMI-FINAL:
GB 2 GER 0 RESULT
GB turned in a stunning performance to beat the hosts – and book a place in the final.

FUTSAL: 
OPEN QUARTER-FINAL:
GB Spain RESULT
GB booked themselves a semi-final tie against South Africa after they won this thrilling match.

Charlie Kasler got their first with a shot from the edge of the box, Russell Goldstein caressed in an effort from 8m out), Liron Mannie tapped in at the back post, finishing off Nick Landesberg’s pass, before Charlie Hyman slotted in a rebound through two players legs, with Jon Kurrant rounding off the scoring with a 30m curling strike against the fly keeper.

Should they beat the South Africans, which kicks-off at 12 noon (UK time), they will then face either Australia or Israel in the final.

U18 BOYS SEMI-FINAL:
GB 10 HUN 1 RESULT
Adam Lustigman’s side are through to the final after they emphatically beat their Hungarian opponents.

U16 BOYS SEMI-FINAL:
GB 3 ESP 2 RESULT
Laurence Myers’ U16 side have joined the U18’s in the final as they won a thrilling encounter against the Spanish. Jordan Green, Jayden Huglin and Jake Salem all finding the back of the net.

They take on Turkey tomorrow afternoon in the final, kick-off 2.30pm (UK time)

BASKETBALL:
U18 BOYS

TUR 73 GB 62 RESULT