EMGLOGOThe third day of competitive action has seen MGB claim 21 more medals, including gold in the squash, silver and bronze in the tenpin bowling, a mixed doubles silver in the badminton, and more medals in the swimming pool…

LATEST MEDAL COUNT:

GOLD – 9
SILVER –  16
BRONZE – 11

——————————- 

BADMINTON:
OPEN:
GOLD – Aimee Shulton (women’s doubles)
SILVER – Aimee Shulton (women’s singles)
SILVER – Aimee Shulton & Robert Bursack (mixed doubles)
SILVER – Robert Bursack (men’s doubles)

JUNIORS:
Rafi Isaacson & Cole Samson won bronze in the boys doubles

SQUASH:
The squash team produced a brilliant display to win gold in the team event.

TEN PIN BOWLING:

Russ Snipper and Richard Da Costa have both won silver in the doubles, Snipper’s win being his second medal of the tournament having won bronze in the individual event yesterday.

Bradley Mervish and Craig Grant helped themselves to bronze.

SWIMMING:
JUNIORS:

GOLD – Ellie Grant (50m breaststroke)
GOLD – Ellie Grant (100m f)
GOLD – Rachel Ayrton (100m breaststroke)
SILVER – Romy Caton-Jones (50m breastroke)
SILVER – Daniel Schindler (50m breastroke)
SILVER – Rebecca Saville (100m backstroke)
BRONZE – Daniel Schindler (100m fly)
BRONZE – Romy Caton-Jones (100m fly)
BRONZE – Alex Wilson (100m backstroke)
SILVER – Girls team medley relay
GOLD – Boys team medley relay

MASTERS:
SILVER – Trevor Pears as part of the ‘Commonwealth’ medley relay team
SILVER – Trevor Pears (100m freestyle)

FOOTBALL:

U18 BOYS
GB 3 NED 1
Ten-man GB picked up their second win of the tournament in controversial style.

Adam Ellis headed them in front early on, though they were down to ten men with 35 minutes on the clock after Zack Rose picked up a second yellow card after punching a cross away, after the referee had blown up.

However, not letting the numerical disadvantage affect them, two goals in five minutes at the start of the second half from Adam Burchell saw them seal another win.

Manager Simon Zanet said: “The boys showed a fantastic attitude, their commitment and desire was brilliant. It was an ugly performance, in what was a controversial game but it’s another win and now we look forward to Germany on Friday.”

FUTSAL:

U16 BOYS
ESP 1 GB 6
GB also made two wins from two as two goals from Jordan Green, coupled with strikes from Joe Leslie, Alex Rose, Jayden Huglin and Jake Salem saw them to this emphatic win.

U18 BOYS
TUR 1 GB 9
The most emphatic of wins saw even goalkeeper Josh Tray get on the scoresheet, scoring an effort from his own area. He was joined on the scoring front by James Gordon and Asher Goldberg who scored two each, with Danny Stapleton, Chaim Korman, Jordan Nathan and Maxim Green also on target.

Manager Adam Lustigman said: “It was a mixture of us being clinical and them playing poorly – they didn’t really trouble us. We next face an Italian side who will probably be the best oppostition we’ll face.

MASTERS MEN
GB 5 DEN 5
GB conceded a heartbreaking-last second penalty meaning they now have to beat South Africa tomorrow – and hope other results go in their favour if they’re to remain in the competition.

Dan Reuben’s hat-trick, along with strikes from Danny Schweiger and Johnny Rainer had put them into a 5-4 lead, but the most dramatic of finishes denied them the win.

Manager Phil Caplin said: “We had a slow start, but then pressed them and we dominated the whole of the second half. We were on top, I had nothing to do in goal until the final second.

OPEN
HUN 0 GB 9
Jonathan Kurrant fired GB ahead straight from the kick-off as they romped to this emphatic win

BASKETBALL

U18 BOYS
GB 47 USA 86

BRIDGE:

TEAM
(10.00-17.00)

GOLF:

Masters:
Steven Hope, Jeremy Lichtenfeld and Russell Nathan are all in gold medal positions after the first round Individuals Competition

TENNIS:
JUNIORS:

Emma Mattes won to progress to semi-finals of the Plate
Jono Mizrahi & Aaron Lewis won to progress to quarter-finals of main draw
Jack Miller & Sam Abrahams won to progress to quarter-finals of main draw
Oliver Jacobson won to progress to quarter-finals of the Plate
Adam Bloom won to progress to quarter-finals of the Plate
Sam Abrahams won to progress to quarter-finals of the Plate

OPEN:
Samantha Cohen won to progress to the next round
Charlie Becker progressed to next round via a walkover
Andrew Gilbert beat Isaac Segalov
Isaac Segalov and Samantha Cohen won their latest mixed doubles match

MASTERS:
Charlie Sherrard progressed to next round of singles
John Barnett progressed to next round of singles
Alan Rechtman progressed to next round of singles
Len Suskind progressed to next round of singles
Rochelle Boyne & Nicola Buckwald progressed to next round of masters women doubles
Stephen Carlin & Alan Richman progressed to next round of masters men doubles
David Mattey, Barry Danser, Victor Kevehazi, Nick Baum and Philip Meir have all been knocked out of the singles. John Barnett & Barry Danser have been knocked out of the doubles