JCCWEB

Team GB’s U14 football gold-winning team

Team GB broke through the 100 mark in medals in what turned out to be a final day of high drama, especially on the football pitches for the boys.

U14 FOOTBALL:
The boys won Gold in what ended up being a cantor against OC and ran out comfortable winners 8-1 but the story was in the morning game against Westchester as with 15 minutes remaining the seemingly unbeatable GB team were 4-2 down and were not comfortable to say the least. But these boys do not know how to lose and stormed back to clinch a 5-4 victory with Josh Shack scoring in the last minute to take them to the final.

U16 FOOTBALL:
In this morning’s semi-final everything seemed to be in control as they were 2-0 up against Philadelphia but the game turned on its head and Philly got back in the game and scored two goals to take the game in to extra-time.

Philly battled harder and started to look the more hungry and took the lead and no matter how hard GB tried there was no coming back and GB were left fighting for the Bronze medal vs Suffolk in another epic encounter.

The game was end-to-end and also ended up being 2-2 in normal time but yet again in Bogaire Time which is the last minute of the game GB were awarded a penalty after the referee changed his mind after consulting with another referee as he initially gave a free kick just outside the box. Nyv stepped up and cooly slotted home to send the crowd wild…Bronze medal secured!

DANCE:
As predicted yesterday the dancers finished off in style and amassed 11 medals with 7 of them being Gold.

GOLD:
The whole squad for their Israeli dance
Choreography for Israeli dance
Choreography for Hannah Grunwerg
Choreography for Amy Leigh
Choreography for Jasmine Walters
Choreography fro Sophie Katz
Special Judges Choice For Choreography for Sophie Katz

SILVER:
Sophie Katz for Solo
Choreography fro Hannah Grunwerg
Choreography fro Daisy Margolis

BRONZE:
Hannah Grunwerg for Solo

SWIMMING:

GOLD:
The final day in the pool continued with Yaron and Daniel dominating and also a Gold medal for Rachel Goldstein in the relay which ensured that all the swimmers stood on the podium at some point.

SILVER:
Daniel Schindler – 50m Butterfly
Rachel Ayrton – 400m Relay
Yaron Gerber – 400m Relay

TENNIS:
While still awaiting confirmation of the doubles tournament, GB did have success in the singles with Jamie Osrin fighting hard but went down bravely to win Silver.

In the girls singles, Tash Mosheim also got silver after her epic battle against her friend Tamsin Salt where it had to be decided on a Tie Break and Tash eventually won 20-18 but it could have gone either way…Tamsin rallied and picked up the bronze.

TABLE TENNIS:
Bad day at the office and unfortunately no medals were secured in the singles competition.

GIRLS LACROSSE:
One game too far for the girls and they couldn’t repeat yesterdays fantastic performance and unfortunately lost the Bronze medal match but nobody can take away yesterdays famous victory.

FINAL MEDALS TALLY:

GOLD
GOLD: 40
SILVER: 40
BRONZE: 21

TOTAL:
101