29PREAll the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game…

————————–

CUP DRAWS:

**PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL:

Leeds Maccabi VS MLL Spartans – tie to be played 29 March

*Harmen, Hendon A & AFC Flixton have qualified for the semi-finals – semi-final draw to be made on 30 March – ties to be played on 19 April

**CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP FINAL:

Hendon United Sports A VS Norstar London Raiders A

**BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY QUARTER-FINALS:

FC Team B VS Hendon United B
Camden Park VS Runners Up Gp C
Winner Gp C VS London Rovers
Oakwood B VS NLR B

All ties to be played on 12 April. Semi-finals scheduled for 10 April – all ties will take precedent over any League games.

————————–

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS FROM TEMPLE FORTUNE 0 HENDON UNITED B 6

————————–

PENALTY OR DIVE? YOU DECIDE!

————————–

WEEK 28 MATCH REPORTS:

TEMPLE FORTUNE 0 HENDON UNITED B 6

————————–

WEEK 28 TEAM OF THE WEEK

————————–

GOALSCORERS CHART WEEK 28

————————–

WEEK 29 GAMES:

BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY:

GROUP A: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

Current Standings:

  P W D L F A Diff Points
London Rovers (3) 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 7
Camden Park (1) 2 1 1 0 7 5 2 4
NL Raiders C (2) 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
L’equipe (2) 2 0 1 1 3 6 -3 1

————————–

GROUP B: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

Final Standings:

  P W D L F A Diff Points
FC Team B (2) 3 3 0 0 7 2 5 9
NL Raiders B (1) 3 2 0 1 2 0 2 6
London Lions Green (3) 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
Boca (2) 3 0 0 3 0 7 -7 0

————————–

GROUP C: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

AC MILL HILL (2) VS LOS BLANCOS (1)

2nd VS 5th
8 W 7
3 D 3
3 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

AC MILL HILL
Blizzard Storm (h) – lost 3-1 (BGT)
SPEC (a) – drew 2-2 (BGT)
FC Team C (a) – won 5-4 (L)

BLIZZARD STORM
Los Blancos (a) – lost 4-3 (BGT)
Brixton (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC MILL HILL (2) 2 BLIZZARD STORM (1) 3

Current Standings:

  P W D L F A Diff Points
SPEC (1) 3 1 2 0 6 4 2 5
Los Blancos (1) 2 1 1 0 4 3 1 4
Blizzard Storm (1) 3 1 0 2 6 7 -1 3
AC Mill Hill (2) 2 1 1 0 3 5 -2 1

————————–

GROUP D: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

Final Standings:

  P W D L F A Diff Points
Oakwood B (2) 3 3 0 0 18 5 10 9
Hendon United B (3) 3 1 1 1 13 7 6 4
Temple Fortune (3) 3 1 0 2 8 8 0 3
Jewdinese (2) 3 0 1 2 7 12 -5 0

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

FAITHFOLD A VS NORTH WEST NEASDEN

5th VS 9th
6 W 3
2 D 1
9 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD
Neasden (a) – lost 1-0 (L)

Norstar (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
Harmen (h) – lost 6-1 (L)

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (CA)

Faithfold (h) – won 1-0 (L)
Harmen (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 March – Neasden 1 Faithfold 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD A 1 NORTH WEST NEASDEN 1

————————–

FC TEAM A VS HARMEN

8th VS 4th
4 W 8
2 D 3
6 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM A
Hendon (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – won 3-2 (L)
Lions Blue (h) – won 3-1 (L)

HARMEN
Redbridge (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Oakwood (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Neasden (a) – won 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
5 Oct – Harmen 5 FC Team 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A 1 HARMEN 3

————————–

HENDON UNITED A VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A

1st VS 2nd
11 W 11
4 D 1
1 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON
Neasden (a) – won 4-2 (CA Cup)
FC Team A (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
NL Raiders A (a) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)

NORSTAR A
Woodford (a) – won 4-0 (L)

London Lions Blue (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 1-0 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
16 Nov – N0rstar 2 Hendon 2 (L)
8 Mar – Norstar 0 Hendon 1 (PM Cup)

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED A 2 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 2

————————–

WOODFORD WANDERERS VS MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE

10th VS 7th
1 W 4
2 D 3
11 L 10

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD
Norstar (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Redbridge (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-0 (L)

LONDON LIONS BLUE
Norstar (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Oakwood (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 5-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
11 Jan – Lions 4 Woodford 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS 1 MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE 2

————————–

DIVISION ONE:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS BRADY MACCABI

9th VS 6th
2 W 6
2 D 5
9 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
SPEC (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
Los Blancos (a) – won 5-4 (L)

BRADY MACCABI
Camden (h) – won 3-2 (L)
Los Blancos (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Neasden (a) lost 5-1 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 BRADY MACCABI 3

————————–

DIVISION TWO:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

CATFORD & BROMLEY VS AC WHETSTONE

9th VS 5th
2 W 5
4 D 4
L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CATFORD & BROMLEY
FC Team B (h) – won 11-0 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 5-2 (L)

AC WHETSTONE
L’Equipe (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
FC Team C (a) – drew 4-4 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
14 Sept – AC Whetstone 2 Catford & Bromley 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 1 AC WHETSTONE 2

————————–

FC TEAM C VS OAKWOOD B

3rd VS 6th
8 W 5
2 D 1
4 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM C
AC Whetstone (h) – drew 4-4 (L)

Jewdinese (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Norstar (a) – won 4-3 (L)

OAKWOOD B
Jewdinese (a) – won 7-3 (BGT)
Hendon (a) – won 3-1 (BGT)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 8-1 (BGT)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
11 Jan – Oakwood 2 FC Team 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 2 OAKWOOD B 1

————————–

DIVISION THREE:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BOCA JEWNIORS VS SHACHARIT DONETSK

8th VS 6th
3 W 7
3 D 0
10 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BOCA JEWNIORS
London Lions Green (a) – lost 4-0 (BGT)

FC Team B (h) – lost 3-0 (BGT)
Faithfold (h) – won 2-1 (L)

SHACHARIT DONETSK
Real Sosobad (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
KS Reunited (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) – won 4-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING
25 Jan – Shacharit Donetsk 3 Boca 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS 1 SHACHARIT DONETSK 2

————————–

 KS REUNITED VS TEMPLE FORTUNE

9th VS 10th
2 W 2
3 D 2
8 L 13

LAST 3 RESULTS:

KS REUNITED
Shacharit Donetsk (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 4-0 (L)

TEMPLE FORTUNE
Hendon B (h) – lost 6-0 (BGT)
Jewdinese (a) – won 1-0 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 8-1 (BGT)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
19 Oct – Temple Fortune 2 KS Reunited 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
KS REUNITED 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE 2

————————–

REAL SOSOBAD VS FAITHFOLD B

3rd VS 4th
9 W 9
2 D 2
3 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REAL SOSOBAD
Shacharit Donetsk (h) – won 2-0 (L)

Boca Jewniors (a) – won 6-2 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – lost 1-0 (L)

FAITHFOLD B
Lions Green (h) – won 4-3 (L)
Boca (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
London Rovers (a) – lost 3-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING
12 Oct – Faithfold 0 Real Sosobad 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REAL SOSOBAD 1 FAITHFOLD B 2

————————–