27REVAll the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game on…

LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S FEBRUARY MESSAGE…

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW

————————–

JEWDINESE 5 CATFORD & BROMLEY 2

————————–

WEEK TWENTY SIX MATCH REPORTS:

JEWDINESE 5 CATFORD & BROMLEY 2

BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 SOUTHGATE HARMEN 4

————————–

WEEK TWENTY SIX LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART

————————–

WEEK TWENTY SIX TEAM OF THE WEEK

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND (number in brackets represents team’s division)

FC TEAM C (2) VS AC MILL HILL (2)

3rd VS 4th
9 W 6
2 D 2
1 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM C
Faithfold B (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Neasden (a) – won 2-1 (PM Cup)
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)

AC MILL HILL
London Haroldeans (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 6-0 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 5-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C (2) 2 AC MILL HILL (2) 1

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP FIFTH ROUND (number in brackets represents team’s division)

HENDON UNITED A (Prem) VS CAMDEN PARK (Prem)

2nd VS 10th
7 W 2
3 D 5
0 L 11

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
FC Flixton (a) – won 2-1 (PM Cup)
Camden (a) – won 1-2/0-2 (L)
Brady (h) – won 1-0 (L)

CAMDEN
Oakwood (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 1-2/0-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 4-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
2 March – Camden 1 Hendon 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 3 CAMDEN PARK (Prem) 0

————————–

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) VS OAKWOOD A (Prem)

1st VS 6th
14 W 5
3 D 1
1 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
Oakwood (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (a) – won 1-0 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 2-0 (L)

OAKWOOD
Camden (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Norstar A (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
FC Team (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
2 March – Norstar 2 Oakwood 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) 3 OAKWOOD A (Prem) 1

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRADY MACCABI A VS FAITHFOLD A

3rd VS 5th
7 W 5
1 D 3
7 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRADY MACCABI A
Hendon (a) – lost 1-0
FC Team (h) – won 2-1 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – lost 4-1 (L)

FAITHFOLD
FC Team A (a) – won 4-2 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders C (h) – won 5-2 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – lost 3-1 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – Faithfold 3 Brady 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI A 2 FAITHFOLD A 1

————————–

FC TEAM A VS LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE

9th VS 8th
3 W 4
2 D 1
8 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM A
Faithfold (a) – lost 4-2 (PM Cup)
London Lions White (a) – lost 6-1 (L)
Oakwood A (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE
FC Team (h) – won 6-1 (L)
Chigwell (a) – lost 1-0 (PM Cup)
Camden (a) – won 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
2 Mar  – Lions White 6 FC Team 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A 1 LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE 2

————————–

DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS SPEC

8th VS 9th
4 W 3
2 D 3
8 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Harmen (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
Chigwell (a) – lost 6-1 (L)
Los Blancos (h) – lost 4-1 (L)

SPEC
Neasden (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Los Blancos (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Shirley Park (h) – won 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – SPEC 5 Brixton 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 SPEC 1

————————–

NORTH WEST NEASDEN VS BRADY MACCABI B

3rd VS 4th
7 W 7
2 D 2
3 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
SPEC (a) – won 3-1 (L)
FC Team C (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Woodford (a) – lost 2-1 (L)

BRADY MACCABI B
Harmen (h) – won 1-0 (L)
Shirley Park (h) – won 5-1 (PM Cup)
SPEC (h) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN 2 BRADY MACCABI B 3

————————–

SHIRLEY PARK VS WOODFORD WANDERERS

7th VS 2nd
5 W 8
1 D 1
5 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SHIRLEY PARK
Brady (a) – won 5-1 (PM Cup)
SPEC (a) – lost 3-2 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – won 7-3 (PM Cup)

WOODFORD WANDERERS
Los Blancos (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
Hendon A (h) – lost 6-1 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
24 Nov – Woodside 6 Shirley Park 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SHIRLEY PARK 2 WOODFORD WANDERERS 3

————————–

SOUTHGATE HARMEN VS CHIGWELL ATHLETIC

1st VS 6th
9 W 4
3 D 4
4 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SOUTHGATE HARMEN
Brixton (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 1-0 (L)
Hendon B (a) – won 5-4 (L)

CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
Brixton (h) – won 6-1 (L)
London Lions White (h) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)
Brixton (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
13Oct – Chigwell 4 Harmen 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SOUTHGATE HARMEN 3 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 1

————————–

DIVISION TWO:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

FAITHFOLD B VS FC TEAM B

10th VS 8th
3 W 3
2 D 3
11 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD B
FC Team C (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 3-2 (L)

FC TEAM B
Redbridge (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon C (a) – won 3-1 (PM Cup)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
13 Oct – Faithfold 3 FC Team B 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B 2 FC TEAM B 2

————————–

DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

AC WHETSTONE VS TEMPLE FORTUNE

4th VS 10th
7 W 3
3 D 3
5 L 10

LAST 3 RESULTS:

AC WHETSTONE
Loughton (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 6-1 (L)

TEMPLE FORTUNE
King Crown (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Loughton (a) – won 4-3 (L)
L’Equipe (h) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
22 Sept – Temple Fortune 1 AC Whetstone 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC WHETSTONE 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE 1

————————–

CATFORD & BROMLEY VS L’EQUIPE

3rd VS 5th
9 W 7
3 D 3
4 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CATFORD & BROMLEY
Jewdinese (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Boca (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

L’EQUIPE
Norstar (h) – won 1-0 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 2 L’EQUIPE 1

————————–

FAITHFOLD C VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS  C

11th VS 1st
3 W 11
1 D 3
11 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD C
Loughton (a) – won 6-2 (L)
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 8-2 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
L’Equipe (a) – lost 1-0 (L)

King Crown (a) – won 6-1 (L)
Faithfold A (a) – lost 5-2 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
19 Jan – Norstar 8 Faithfold 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD C 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS  C 4

————————–

KING CROWN VS BOCA JEWNIORS

7th VS 8th
6 W 5
2 D 4
9 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

KING CROWN
Temple Fortune (a) – lost 4-3 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 6-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – drew 3-3 (L)

BOCA JEWNIORS
Hendon (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Catford (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) – lost 5-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
KING CROWN 2 BOCA JEWNIORS 2

————————–

LOUGHTON ORIENT VS JEWDINESE

9th VS 2nd
5 W 10
1 D 4
9 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LOUGHTON ORIENT
AC Whetstone (a) – won 4-3 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 6-2 (L)

JEWDINESE
Catford & Bromley (h) – won 5-2 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – drew 1-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Jewdinese 4 Loughton 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOUGHTON ORIENT 1 JEWDINESE 3

————————–