MSFL, Zig Zag v UJIA, 20th February 2011.All the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game…

————————–

CUP DRAWS:

PETER MORRISON TROPHY QUARTER-FINAL:

North West Neasden A VS Harmen
AFC Flixton or Manchester Macc 1sts VS FC Team B
Leeds Maccabi VS MLL Spartans
Norstar London Raiders A VS Hendon A

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL:

North West Neasden VS Hendon United Sports A – WINNER TO FACE NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A

————————–

WEEK 25 TEAM OF THE WEEK

————————–

GOALSCORERS CHART WEEK 25

————————–

WEEK 26 GAMES:

PETER MORRISON CUP QUARTER-FINAL: (number in brackets represents division of team)

PREVIEW

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)

2nd VS 1st
9 W 11
1 D 3
2 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR A
Faithfold (a) – won 4-1 (L)

Oakwood (a) – won 2-1 (CA Cup)
Harmen (a) – won 4-0 (L)

HENDON
London Lions Blue (h) – won 5-2 (L)
Woodford (a) – won 4-0 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 3-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
16 Nov – Norstar 2 Hendon 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) 1 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 2

————————–

NORTH WEST NEASDEN (Prem) VS HARMEN (Prem)

9th VS 4th
2 W 7
1 D 3
8 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Woodford (a) – lost 2-1 (L)

Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)

HARMEN
Faithfold (a) – won 6-1 (L)
London Lions Blue (h) – won 5-1 (L)
Raiders (h) – lost 4-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
11 Jan – Neasden 1 Harmen 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN (Prem) 1 HARMEN (Prem) 3

————————–

BARRY GOLDSTEIN TROPHY:

GROUP A: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

L’EQUIPE (2) VS LONDON ROVERS (3)

7th VS 1st
4 W 15
2 D 0
7 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

L’EQUIPE
Jewdinese (h) – won 1-0 (L)
Camden Park (a) – drew 3-3 (BGT)
FC Team C (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

LONDON ROVERS
Temple Fortune (a) – won 2-0 (L)
Camden Park (a) – lost 4-2 (BGT)
Faithfold (h) – won 3-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE (2) 2 LONDON ROVERS (3) 3

————————–

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (2) VS CAMDEN PARK (1)

4th VS 3rd
6 W 8
2 D 1
L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
FC Team C (h) – won 4-3 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 4-1 (L)

CAMDEN PARK
London Rovers (h) – won 4-2 (BGT)
L’Equipe (h) – drew 3-3 (BGT)
Redbridge (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C (2) 1 CAMDEN PARK (1) 2

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
Camden Park (1) 2 1 1 0 7 5 2 4
L’Equipe (2) 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
NL Raiders C (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
London Rovers (3) 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0

————————–

GROUP B: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

BOCA JEWNIORS (3) VS FC TEAM B (2)

8th VS 1st
3 W 13
3 D 0
10 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BOCA JEWNIORS
Faithfold (h) – won 2-1 (L)

Real Sosobad (h) – lost 6-2 (L)
London Lions Green (a) – lost 6-1 (L)

FC TEAM B
London Lions Green (h) – won 4-2 (BGT)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS (3) 0 FC TEAM B (2) 4

————————–

LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN (3) VS  NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B (1)

7th VS 2nd
4 W 8
3 D 6
9 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN
FC Team B (a) – lost 4-2 (BGT)
Real Sosobad (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Hendon B (a) – drew 0-0 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-2 (L)
Redbridge (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 3-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS GREEN (3) VS  NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B (1)

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
FC Team B (2) 1 1 0 0 4 2 2 3
NL Raiders B (1) 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
Boca (2) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
London Lions Green (3) 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0

————————–

GROUP C: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

SPEC (1) VS AC MILL HILL (2)

7th VS 2nd
5 W 8
0 D 3
10 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SPEC
Los Blancos (h) – drew 1-1 (BGT)
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 3-1 (BG Trophy)
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-1 (L)

AC MILL HILL
FC Team C (a) – won 5-4 (L)
FC Team B (a) – won 4-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SPEC (1) VS AC MILL HILL (2)

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
SPEC (1) 2 1 1 0 4 2 2 4
Los Blancos (1) 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
AC Mill Hill (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blizzard Storm (1) 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0

————————–

GROUP D: (Number in brackets represents division of team)

OAKWOOD B (2) VS TEMPLE FORTUNE (3)

5th VS 10th
5 W 2
1 D 2
7 L 13

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD B
Norstar (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team C (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

TEMPLE FORTUNE
London Rovers (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
Shacharit Donetsk (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Real Sosobad (a) – won 1-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD B (2) 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE (3) 1

————————–

Current Standings

  P W D L F A Diff Points
Hendon United B (3) 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
Jewdinese (2) 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
Oakwood B (2) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Temple Fortune (3) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE VS OAKWOOD A

8th VS 7th
4 W 4
2 D 2
9 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LONDON LIONS BLUE
Hendon (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 5-1 (L)

OAKWOOD
FC Team (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Raiders (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Redbridge (a) – drew 1-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
19 Oct – Oakwood 5 London Lions Blue 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
MACCABI LONDON LIONS BLUE 1 OAKWOOD A 2

————————–

DIVISION ONE:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS BLIZZARD STORM

9th VS 4th
2 W 7
2 D 3
7 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Los Blancos (a) – won 5-4 (L)
Blizzard Storm (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Brady (h) – lost 4-2 AET (CA Cup)

 

BLIZZARD STORM
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Brixton (h) – won 3-0 (L)
SPEC (h) – lost 3-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
25 Jan – Blizzard 3 Brixton 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 BLIZZARD STORM 2

————————–

DIVISION TWO:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

FC TEAM C VS AC WHETSTONE

3rd VS 6th
8 W 4
1 D 3
4 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM C
Jewdinese (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

Norstar (a) – won 4-3 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won 3-2 (L)

AC WHETSTONE
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
FC Team B (a) – lost 3-2 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – won 4-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
28 Sept – Whetstone 0 FC Team C 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 3 AC WHETSTONE 2

————————–

DIVISION THREE:

TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

HENDON UNITED B VS REAL SOSOBAD

5th VS 4th
7 W 7
1 D 2
7 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON UNITED B
Jewdinese (h) – drew 4-4 (BGT)
London Lions Green (h) – drew 0-0 (L)
London Lions Green (a) – won 6-1 (L)

REAL SOSOBAD
Boca Jewniors (a) – won 6-2 (L)

Temple Fortune (h) – lost 1-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
21 Sept – Sosobad 1 Hendon 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED B 2 REAL SOSOBAD 1

————————–

SHACHARIT DONETSK VS KS REUNITED

6th VS 9th
6 W 2
0 D 3
6 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SHACHARIT DONETSK
Boca (h) – won 3-1 (L)
King Crown (h) – won 3-2 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 6-5 (L)

KS REUNITED
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Boca (a) – won 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
12 Oct – KS Reunited 3 Shacharit 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SHACHARIT DONETSK 2 KS REUNITED 1

————————–