Sunday morning football preview – week 23
search

Sunday morning football preview – week 23

23PREAll the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game on…

LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S NEW YEAR MESSAGE…

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW

————————–

WEEK TWENTY TWO MATCH REPORTS:

LONDON HAROLDEANS 3 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 11

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 3 HEATON PARK ROVERS 0

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 1 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 4

————————–

WEEK TWENTY TWO LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART

————————–

WEEK TWENTY TWO TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP FOURTH ROUND (number in brackets represents division):

OAKWOOD A (Prem) VS FAITHFOLD A (Prem)

7th VS 4th
4 W 5
0 D 3
5 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD
Hendon B (h) – won 5-1 (PM Cup)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

FAITHFOLD
London Lions Blue (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Camden (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Faithfold 4 Oakwood 2
13 Octt – Oakwood 2 Faithfold 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A (Prem) 1 FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 3

————————–

WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)

5th VS 1st
4 W 8
3 D 0
0 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD WANDERERS
Neasden (h) – won 2-1 (L)
FC Team A (h) – lost 3-1 (PM Cup)
SPEC (a) – won 5-0 (L)

HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
Southgate Harmen (a) – won 2-1 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Chigwell (a) – won 6-0 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS (1) 2 HENDON UNITED A (Prem) 3

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRADY MACCABI AVS REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A

2nd VS 3rd
7 W 5
1 D 3
6 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRADY MACCABI A
FC Team (h) – won 2-1(L)
London Lions Blue (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
London Lions Blue (h) – won 3-1 (L)

REDBRIDGE
Chigwell (h) – lost 4-1 (PM Cup)
Camden Park (h) – won 3-0 (L)
London Lions White (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
27 Oct  – Redbridge 3 Brady 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI A 2  REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 2

————————–

FC TEAM A VS CAMDEN PARK 

8th VS 10th
3 W 1
1 D 5
6 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM A
Brady (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Woodford (a) – won 3-1 (PM Cup)

CAMDEN
London Lions White (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – won 3-2 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
24 Nov – Camden 5 FC Team 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A 2 CAMDEN PARK 1

————————–

LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A

6th VS 1st
4 W 11
2 D 3
6 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE
Brady (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 3-1 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
Heaton Park (h) – won 3-0 (PM Cup)
Los Blancos (a) – won 4-1 (CA Cup)
FC Team (a) – won 3-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – NOrstar 1 London Lions Blue 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS BLUE 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 3

————————–

DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS CHIGWELL ATHLETIC

6th VS 8th
4 W 3
1 D 3
5 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)

CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
Redbridge (a) – won 4-1 (PM Cup)
Shirley Park (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Hendon A (h) – lost 6-0 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC 2

————————–

HENDON UNITED SPORTS B VS LOS BLANCOS

10th VS 7th
2 W 4
2 D 1
9 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Blancos (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 5-1 (PM Cup)
Brixton (h) – lost 5-0 (L)

LOS BLANCOS
Norstar Raiders A (h) – lost 4-1 (CA Cup)
Hendon (h) – won 2-1 (L)
Southgate Harmen (a) – lost 8-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
19 Jan – Los Blancos 2 Hendon B 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED SPORTS B 2 LOS BLANCOS 2

————————–

NORTH WEST NEASDEN VS BRADY MACCABI B

3rd VS 4th
6 W 6
2 D 2
3 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Woodford (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)

BRADY MACCABI B
SPEC (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 3-2 (PM Cup)
Blancos (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH WEST NEASDEN 2 BRADY MACCABI B 1

————————–

SPEC VS SHIRLEY PARK

9th VS 5th
2 W 5
3 D 1
7 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SPEC
Brady (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Woodford (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-2 (PM Cup)

SHIRLEY PARK
Bilbaum (a) – won 7-3 (PM Cup)
Chigwell (a) – won 4-3 (L)
Woodside (a) – lost 6-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
29 Sept – Shirley Park 4 SPEC 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SPEC 1  SHIRLEY PARK 2

————————–

ATHLETIC BILBAUM VS FC TEAM B

6th VS 10th
5 W 2
1 D 3
9 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

ATHLETIC BILBAUM
Shirley Park (h) – lost 7-3 (PM Cup)
FC Team C (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

FC TEAM B
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 1-0 (PM Cup)
Norstar Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM FC TEAM B 2

————————–

FAITHFOLD B VS OAKWOOD B

8th VS 7th
3 W 3
2 D 3
10 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD B
Norstar (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 3-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 2-1 (L)

OAKWOOD B
AC Mill Hill (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 8-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
6 Oct – Oakwood 4 Faithfold 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B 1 OAKWOOD B 2

————————–

FC TEAM C VS AC MILL HILL

3rd VS 5th
8 W 5
2 D 2
1 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM C
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 8-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)

AC MILL HILL
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 6-1 (L)
Camden (a) – lost 3-2 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 2 AC MILL HILL 1

————————–

DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

AC WHETSTONE VS TEMPLE FORTUNE

4th VS 10th
7 W 2
2 D 2
4 L 9

LAST 3 RESULTS:

AC WHETSTONE
Hendon (a) – won 6-1 (L)
Boca (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 5-2 (L)

TEMPLE FORTUNE
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Boca (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
22 Sept – Temple Fortune 1 AC Whetstone 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC WHETSTONE 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE 1

————————–

BOCA JEWNIORS VS KING CROWN

6th VS 8th
5 W 5
3 D 2
6 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BOCA JEWNIORS
Temple Fortune (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Lions White (a) – lost 4-1 (PM Cup)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 5-2 (L)

KING CROWN
Temple Fortune (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS 2 KING CROWN 2

————————–

CATFORD & BROMLEY VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C

3rd VS 1st
8 W 10
2 D 3
3 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CATFORD & BROMLEY
Loughton (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
Boca (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Loughton (h) – won 4-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 8-2 (L)
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Dec – Norstar 3 Catford 0

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 3

————————–

FAITHFOLD C VS HENDON UNITED C

11th VS 7th
2 W 5
1 D 3
11 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD C
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 8-2 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)

HENDON UNITED C
Jewdinese (a) – won 9-2 (PM Cup)
L’Equipe (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 6-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
29 Sept – Hendon 4 Faithfold 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD C 1 HENDON UNITED C 2

————————–

L’EQUIPE VS LOUGHTON ORIENT

5th VS 9th
6 W 4
2 D 1
3 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

L’EQUIPE
Hendon (h) – won 2-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-1 (L)

LOUGHTON ORIENT
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
Catford (a) – won 3-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – lost 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
L’EQUIPE VS LOUGHTON ORIENT

————————–

read more:
comments