Sunday morning football preview – week 19
search

Sunday morning football preview – week 19

19PREAll the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game on…

LEAGUE CHAIRMAN’S NEW YEAR MESSAGE…

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP QUARTER-FINAL DRAW

————————–

WEEK EIGHTEEN MATCH REPORTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 9 LONDON HAROLDEANS 1

SOUTHGATE HARMEN 1 HENDON UNITED A 2

————————–

WEEK EIGHTEEN LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART

————————–

WEEK EIGHTEEN TEAM-OF-THE-WEEK

————————–

PETER MORRISON CUP SECOND ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A (Prem) VS CHIGWELL ATHLETIC (1)

3rd VS 7th
5 W 3
3 D 3
1 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REDBRIDGE
Camden Park (h) – won 3-0 (L)
London Lions White (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – won 4-2 (PM Cup)

CHIGWELL ATHLETIC
Shirley Park (h) – lost 4-3 (L)
Hendon A (h) – lost 6-0 (CA Cup)
Hendon (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A (Prem) 3 CHIGWELL ATHLETIC (1) 1

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP FOURTH ROUND (number in brackets represents division of team:)

OAKWOOD A (Prem) VS FAITHFOLD A (Prem)

6th VS 4th
4 W 5
0 D 2
5 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD
Hendon B (h) – won 5-1 (PM Cup)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

FAITHFOLD
Norstar Raiders (a) – lost 2-0 (L)
Camden (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
SPEC (h) – won 5-2 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Faithfold 4 Oakwood 2
13 Oct – Oakwood 2 Faithfold 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD A (Prem) 1 FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 2

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

FC TEAM A VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A

7th VS 1st
3 W 9
1 D 3
4 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM A
Woodford (a) – won 3-1 (PM Cup)
Camden (h) – lost 2-1 (CA Cup)
Faithfold C (a) won 5-0 (PM Cup)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A
London Haroldeans (h) – won 9-1 (PM Cup)
Faithfold (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A 2 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS A 4

————————–

HENDON UNITED A VS BRADY MACCABI A

5th VS 2nd
4 W 6
3 D 1
0 L 5

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON UNITED SPORTS A
Southgate Harmen (a) – won 2-1 (PM Cup)
Oakwood (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Chigwell (a) – won 6-0 (CA Cup)

BRADY MACCABI A
London Lions Blue (h) – won 3-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)
Oakwood (a) – lost 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED A 2 BRADY MACCABI A 1

————————–

LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE VS CAMDEN PARK

10th VS 9th
2 W 1
0 D 4
9 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE
Boca (h) – won 4-1 (PM Cup)
Redbridge (h) – won 2-0 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – won on pens (PM Cup)

CAMDEN
Redbridge (a) – lost3-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 2-1 (CA Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LONDON MACCABI LIONS WHITE 1 CAMDEN PARK 2

————————–

DIVISION ONE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

BRADY MACCABI B VS SOUTHGATE HARMEN

4th VS 1st
6 W 7
1 D 3
3 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRADY MACCABI B
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 3-2 (PM Cup)
Blancos (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 3-0 (L)

SOUTHGATE HARMEN
Hendon A (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)
Los Blancos (h) – won 8-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – won 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
1 Dec – Harmen 0 Brady 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI B 2 SOUTHGATE HARMEN 3

————————–

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS SPEC

6th VS 9th
4 W 2
1 D 2
5 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
Hendon (a) – won 5-0 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 7-3 (L)

SPEC
Woodford (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-2 (PM Cup)
Harmen (h) – lost 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – SPEC 5 Brixton 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 2 SPEC 1

————————–

LOS BLANCOS VS HENDON UNITED SPORTS B

8th VS 10th
3 W 2
1 D 2
6 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LOS BLANCOS
Southgate Harmen (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
Brady (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Neasden (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

HENDON UNITED SPORTS B
Oakwood (a) – lost 5-1 (PM Cup)
Brixton (h) – lost 5-0 (L)
Harmen (a) – lost 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOS BLANCOS 2 HENDON UNITED SPORTS B 1

————————–

WOODFORD WANDERERS VS NORTH WEST NEASDEN

2nd VS 3rd
7 W 6
0 D 2
3 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD WANDERERS
FC Team A (h) – lost 3-1 (PM Cup)
SPEC (a) – won 5-0 (L)
London Lions Blue (a) – won 3-1 (CA Cup)

NORTH WEST NEASDEN
Brixton (a) – won 7-0 (L)
Blancos (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Hendon B (h) – won 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept – Neasden 3 Woodford 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS 3 NORTH WEST NEASDEN 2

————————–

DIVISION TWO:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

AC MILL HILL VS OAKWOOD B

6th VS 7th
4 W 3
1 D 2
5 L 7

LAST 3 RESULTS:

AC MILL HILL
Faithfold (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (a) – won 3-2 (L)
Lions Blue (h) – lost 2-1 (PM Cup)

OAKWOOD B
Norstar (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (a) – lost 8-0 (L)
Raiders (a) – lost 3-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
3 Nov – Oakwood 2 AC Mill Hill 4

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
AC MILL HILL 2 OAKWOOD B 1

————————–

FAITHFOLD B VS NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B

8th VS 1st
3 W 12
2 D 2
9 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD B
London Haroldeans (a) – won 3-2 (L)
AC Mill Hill (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Redbridge (h)  lost 2-0 (L)

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Oakwood (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Bilbaum (h) – won 4-1 (L)
Blizzard Storm (h) – won 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
17 Nov – Norstar 2 Faithfold 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B 1 NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 3

————————–

FC TEAM C VS LONDON HAROLDEANS

3rd VS 9th
8 W 3
2 D 1
2 L 8

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM C
Bilbaum (h) – won 5-2 (L)
London Haroldeans (a) – won 8-1 (L)
Norstar Raiders (h) – drew 3-2 (L)

LONDON HAROLDEANS
Norstar (a) – lost 9-1 (PM Cup)
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
FC Team B (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Dec – Haroldeans 1 FC Team 8

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM C 3 LONDON HAROLDEANS 1

————————–

DIVISION THREE:
TABLE
SEASON PREVIEW
FIXTURES & RESULTS

CATFORD & BROMLEY VS L’EQUIPE

3rd VS 6th
8 W 5
2 D 2
3 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CATFORD & BROMLEY
Loughton (h) – lost 3-0 (L)
Boca (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 3-0 (L)

L’EQUIPE
King Crown (h) – won 4-1 (L)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 4-1 (L)
Lions White (h) – lost 3-2 on pens (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 2 L’EQUIPE 1

————————–

HENDON UNITED C VS AC WHETSTONE

5th VS 4th
5 W 6
3 D 2
5 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON UNITED C
Temple Fortune (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Jewdinese (h) – lost 4-0 (L)
Maccabi Masters (a) – won 10-9 on pens (PM Cup)

AC WHETSTONE
Boca (h) – won 4-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 5-2 (L)
L’Equipe (h) – won 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
13 Oct – AC Whetstone 2 Hendon 2

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON UNITED C 1 AC WHETSTONE 2

————————–

LOUGHTON ORIENT VS JEWDINESE

9th VS 1st
4 W 9
1 D 3
6 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

LOUGHTON ORIENT
Catford (a) – won 3-0 (L)
King Crown (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Norstar (h) – won 2-0 (L)

JEWDINESE
Norstar (h) – drew 1-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Boca (h) – won 4-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
15 Sept  – Jewdinese 4 Loughton 3

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
LOUGHTON ORIENT 1 JEWDINESE 3

————————–

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C VS FAITHFOLD C

2nd VS 10th
8 W 2
3 D 1
2 L 10

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C
Jewdinese (a) – drew 1-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – won 4-0 (L)
Loughton Orient (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

FAITHFOLD C
AC Whetstone (h) – lost 5-2 (L)
King Crown (a) – lost 4-2 (L)
FC Team A (h) – lost 5-0 (PM Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS C 3 FAITHFOLD C 1

————————–

TEMPLE FORTUNE VS BOCA JEWNIORS

11th VS 8th
1 W 4
2 D 3
8 L 6

LAST 3 RESULTS:

TEMPLE FORTUNE
King Crown (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
Hendon (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Norstar (a) – lost 4-0 (L)

BOCA JEWNIORS
Lions White (a) – lost 4-1 (PM Cup)
AC Whetstone (a) – lost 5-2 (L)
Catford (h) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
8 Sept – Boca 1 Temple Fortune 1

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
TEMPLE FORTUNE VS BOCA JEWNIORS

————————–

read more:
comments