5 PRE

by Andrew Sherwood

All the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game this weekend…

**LAST SEASON’S DIVISION THREE CHAMPIONS LONDON ROVERS HAVE FOLDED**

WEEK FOUR REVIEW:

————————–

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS FROM BLIZZARD STORM 0 CAMDEN PARK 2…

————————–

PHOTO GALLERY FROM BLIZZARD STORM 0 CAMDEN PARK 2

————————–

MATCH REPORTS:

SCRABBLE 7 HENDON UNITED B 0

MACCABI LONDON LIONS B 2 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 1

BOCA JEWNIORS 2 REAL HENDON 1

————————–

LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART – WEEK 4

————————–

TEAM OF THE WEEK

————————–

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP – SECOND ROUND: (number in brackets represents division of team)

ATHLETIC BILBAUM (2) VS CATFORD & BROMLEY (2)

10th VS 12th
1 W 0
0 D 1
3 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

ATHLETIC BILBAUM
Temple Fortune (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Real Hendon (h) – lost 6-3 (L)
Scrabble (a) – lost 3-0 (L)

CATFORD & BROMLEY
L’Equipe (h) – lost 3-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Faithfold C (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
ATHLETIC BILBAUM (2) 2 CATFORD & BROMLEY (2) 1

————————–

BLIZZARD STORM (Prem) VS OAKWOOD A (Prem)

7th VS 5th
1 W 1
0 D 0
2 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BLIZZARD STORM:
Camden Park (h) – lost 2-0 (L)

Maccabi London Lions (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Norstar London Raiders A (h) – lost 2-1 (L)

OAKWOOD A
Hendon (h) – lost 1-0 (L)
Woodford (a) – won 2-0 (Cyril Anekstein Cup)
Maccabi London Lions A (a) – won 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BLIZZARD STORM (Prem) 1 OAKWOOD A (Prem) 2

————————–

BOCA JEWNIORS (2) VS FAITHFOLD A (Prem)

11th VS 10th
1 W 0
0 D 0
3 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BOCA
Real Hendon (h) – won 2-1 (L)
L’Equipe (a) – lost 6-0 (L)
Scrabble (h) – lost 4-1 (L)

FAITHFOLD A
Redbridge (a) – lost 5-0 (L)
Camden Park (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 7-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS (2) 0 FAITHFOLD A (Prem) 3

————————–

BRADY MACCABI (1) VS SCRABBLE (2)

2nd VS 1st
2 W 3
1 D 0
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRADY MACCABI
Los Blancos (h) – won 6-2 (L)
FC Team B (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Redbridge (h) – won 7-2 (L)

SCRABBLE
Hendon B (h) – won 7-0 (L)
Boca (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Athletic Bilbaum (h) – won 3-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI (1) 2 SCRABBLE (2) 1 (AET)

————————–

CAMDEN PARK (Prem) VS BRIXTON OLD BOYS (1)

4th VS 11th
2 W 0
0 D 0
1 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CAMDEN PARK
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 2-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – won 8-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 6-0 (L)

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
N/A

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CAMDEN PARK (Prem) 3 BRIXTON OLD BOYS (1) 0

————————–

FAITHFOLD B (1) VS FAITHFOLD C (2)

8th VS 5th
1 W 1
0 D 2
2 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD B
North London Raiders B (a) – won 3-1 (L)
Real Sosobad (h) – lost 5-2 (L)

FAITHFOLD C
FC Team C (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
Hendon (a) – drew 0-0 (L)
Catford (a) – drew 2-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD B (1) 2 FAITHFOLD C (2) 1

————————–

FC TEAM A (Prem) VS SPEC FC (1)

9th VS 12th
1 W 0
0 D 0
2 L 4

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM A
Harmen (a) – lost 6-2 (L)

Maccabi London Lions A (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

SPEC
FC Team B (a) – lost 4-0 (L)
Real Sosobad (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
London Rovers (h) – lost 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM A (Prem) 3 SPEC FC (1) 1

————————–

FC TEAM B (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)

1st VS 1st
2 W 3
1 D 0
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM B
SPEC (a) – won 4-0 (L)
Brady (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
London Rovers (a) – won 7-0 (L)

HENDON UNITED A
Oakwood (a) – won 1-0 (L)
Camden (a) – won 6-0 (L)
vs Faithfold (h) – won 7-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM B (1) VS HENDON UNITED A (Prem)

————————–

HARMEN (Prem) VS LOS BLANCOS (1)

8th VS 9th
1 W 0
0 D 2
2 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HARMEN
FC Team (h) – won 6-2 (L)

North London Raiders (a) – lost 7-2 (L)
Redbridge (h) – lost 4-1 (L)

LOS BLANCOS
Brady (a) – lost 6-2 (L)
Oakwood B (a) – lost 4-1
Real Sosobad (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HARMEN (Prem) 3 LOS BLANCOS (1) 1

————————–

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) VS L’EQUIPE (2)

2nd VS 4th
2 W 2
0 D 0
0 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A
Harmen (h) – won 7-2 (L)

Blizzard Storm (a) – won 2-1 (L)

L’EQUIPE
Catford & Bromley (a) – won 3-1 (L)
Boca (h) – won 6-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS A (Prem) 3 L’EQUIPE (2) 1

————————–

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C (2) VS TEMPLE FORTUNE (2)

3rd VS 9th
2 W 1
0 D 0
1 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C
Maccabi London Lions B (a) – lost 2-1 (L)
Temple Fortune (a) – won 8-3 (L)
Real Hendon (h) – won 3-2 (L)

TEMPLE FORTUNE
Athletic Bilbaum (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
North London Raiders C (h) – lost 8-3 (L)
Catford (a) – won 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
20 Sept – Temple Fortune 3 North London Raiders C 8

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C (2) 2 TEMPLE FORTUNE (2) 1

————————–

OAKWOOD B (1) VS MACCABI LONDON LIONS B (2)

3rd VS 2nd
2 W 2
1 D 0
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD B
North London Raiders (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Faithfold (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Los Blancos (h) – won 4-1 (L)

MACCABI LONDON LIONS B
North London Raiders C (h) – won 2-1 (L)
FC Team C (a) – won 7-2 (Cyril Anekstein Cup)
Athletic Bilbaum (h) – won 6-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD B (1) 2 MACCABI LONDON LIONS B (2) 1

————————–

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A (Prem) VS MACCABI LONDON LIONS A (Prem)

3rd VS 6th
2 W 1
0 D 0
1 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REDBRIDGE A
Faithfold (h) – won 5-0 (L)
FC Team (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 4-1 (L)

MACCABI LONDON LIONS A
Oakwood (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
FC Team (a) – won 4-2 (L)
Blizzard Storm (a) – won 2-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A (Prem) 2 MACCABI LONDON LIONS A (Prem) 1

————————–

REDBRIDGE B (1) VS REAL SOSOBAD (1)

11th VS 4th
0 W 2
1 D 1
2 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REDBRIDGE B
Woodford (a) – drew 3-3 (L)
North London Raiders B (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 7-2 (L)

REAL SOSOBAD
SPEC (a) – won 2-0 (L)
Los Blancos (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Faithfold B (a) – won 5-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE B (1) 1 REAL SOSOBAD (1) 2

————————–

DIVISION ONE:

FIXTURES & RESULTS
TABLE

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B VS WOODFORD WANDERERS

6th VS 5th
1 W 1
1 D 1
1 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS B
Oakwood (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
Redbridge (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-1 (L)

WOODFORD
Redbridge (h) – drew 3-3 (L)
Oakwood A (a) – lost 2-0 Cyril Anekstein Cup
SPEC (h) – won 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B VS WOODFORD WANDERERS

————————–

DIVISION TWO:

FIXTURES & TABLES
TABLE

HENDON B VS FC TEAM C

6th VS 7th
1 W 1
1 D 0
1 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HENDON B
Scrabble (a) – lost 7-0 (L)
Faithfold (h) – drew 0-0 (L)
Boca Jewniors (h) – won 5-0 (L)

FC TEAM C:
Faithfold C (a) – won 2-0 (L)

Maccabi London Lions B (h) – lost 7-2 (Cyril Anekstein Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HENDON B VS FC TEAM C

————————–