PRE4

by Andrew Sherwood

All the stats and facts ahead of your side’s MGBSFL game this weekend…

CYRIL ANEKSTEIN CUP SECOND ROUND DRAW

WEEK 2 REVIEW:

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS FROM FC TEAM B 2 BRADY MACCABI 2…

————————–

PHOTO GALLERIES:

FC TEAM A 3 REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 1

FC TEAM B 2 BRADY MACCABI 2

————————–

MATCH REPORTS:

FC TEAM C 2 MACCABI LONDON LIONS B 7

————————–

LEAGUE GOALSCORERS CHART – WEEK 3

————————–

TEAM OF THE WEEK

————————–

PREMIER DIVISION:

FIXTURES & RESULTS:
TABLE:

BLIZZARD STORM VS CAMDEN PARK

7th VS 4th
1 W 1
0 D 0
1 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BLIZZARD STORM:
Maccabi London Lions (a) – won 2-1 (L)

Norstar London Raiders A (h) – lost 2-1 (L)

CAMDEN PARK
Faithfold (h) – won 8-1 (L)
Hendon (h) – lost 6-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BLIZZARD STORM 2 CAMDEN PARK 2

————————–

HARMEN VS FC TEAM A

9th VS 6th
0 W 1
0 D 0
2 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

HARMEN
North London Raiders (a) – lost 7-2 (L)

Redbridge (h) – lost 4-1 (L)

FC TEAM A
Redbridge (h) – won 3-1 (L)
Maccabi London Lions A (h) – lost 4-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
HARMEN 2 FC TEAM A 1

————————–

OAKWOOD VS HENDON UNITED A

3rd VS 1st
1 W 2
0 D 0
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

OAKWOOD A
Woodford (a) – won 2-0 (Cyril Anekstein Cup)
Maccabi London Lions A (a) – won 2-0 (L)

HENDON UNITED A
Camden (a) – won 6-0 (L)
vs Faithfold (h) – won 7-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
OAKWOOD 2 HENDON UNITED A 3

————————–

REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A VS FAITHFOLD A

5th VS 10th
1 W 0
0 D 0
1 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

REDBRIDGE A
FC Team (a) – lost 3-1 (L)
Harmen (a) – won 4-1 (L)

FAITHFOLD A
Camden Park (a) – lost 8-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 7-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
REDBRIDGE JEWISH CARE A 3 FAITHFOLD A 1

————————–

DIVISION ONE:

FIXTURES & RESULTS
TABLE

BRADY MACCABI VS LOS BLANCOS

4th VS 9th
1 W 0
1 D 1
0 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRADY MACCABI
FC Team B (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
Redbridge (h) – won 7-2 (L)

LOS BLANCOS
Oakwood B (a) – lost 4-1
Real Sosobad (a) – drew 3-3 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRADY MACCABI 3 LOS BLANCOS 1

————————–

BRIXTON OLD BOYS VS LONDON ROVERS

10th VS 7th
0 W 1
0 D 0
0 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BRIXTON OLD BOYS
N/A

LONDON ROVERS
FC Team (h) – lost 7-0 (L)
SPEC (a) – lost 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BRIXTON OLD BOYS 1 LONDON ROVERS 2

————————–

FC TEAM B VS SPEC FC

3rd VS 12th
1 W 0
1 D 0
0 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FC TEAM B
Brady (h) – drew 2-2 (L)
SPEC (a) – lost 3-2 (L)

SPEC
Real Sosobad (h) – lost 2-0 (L)
London Rovers (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Woodford (a) – lost 2-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FC TEAM B 3 SPEC FC 1

————————–

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B VS OAKWOOD B

6th VS 2nd
1 W 2
0 D 0
1 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B
Redbridge (a) – won 2-1 (L)
Faithfold (h) – lost 3-1 (L)

OAKWOOD B
Faithfold (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Los Blancos (h) – won 4-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
NORSTAR LONDON RAIDERS B 1 OAKWOOD B  2

————————–

WOODFORD WANDERERS VS REDBRIDGE B

5th VS 11th
1 W 0
0 D 0
0 L 2

LAST 3 RESULTS:

WOODFORD
Oakwood A (a) – lost 2-0 Cyril Anekstein Cup
SPEC (h) – won 2-0 (L)

REDBRIDGE B
North London Raiders B (h) – lost 2-1 (L)
Brady (a) – lost 7-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
WOODFORD WANDERERS 2 REDBRIDGE B 2

————————–

DIVISION TWO:

FIXTURES & TABLES
TABLE

BOCA JEWNIORS VS REAL HENDON

12th VS 6th
0 W 1
0 D 0
3 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

BOCA
L’Equipe (a) – lost 6-0 (L)
Scrabble (h) – lost 4-1 (L)
Hendon (a) – lost 5-0 (L)

REAL HENDON
Athletic Bilbaum (a) – won 6-3 (L)
Norstar London Raiders C (a) – lost 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
BOCA JEWNIORS 1 REAL HENDON 3

————————–

CATFORD & BROMLEY VS L’EQUIPE

9th VS 7th
0 W 0
1 D 1
1 L 1

LAST 3 RESULTS:

CATFORD & BROMLEY
Temple Fortune (h) – lost 3-2 (L)
Faithfold C (h) – drew 2-2 (L)

L’EQUIPE
Boca (h) – won 6-0 (L)
Faithfold (a) – lost 5-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:

N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
CATFORD & BROMLEY 1 L’EQUIPE 2

————————–

FAITHFOLD C VS FC TEAM C

3rd VS 10th
1 W 0
2 D 0
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

FAITHFOLD C
Hendon (a) – drew 0-0 (L)
Catford (a) – drew 2-2 (L)
L’Equioe (h) – won 5-0 (L)

FC TEAM C:
Maccabi London Lions B (h) – lost 7-2 (Cyril Anekstein Cup)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
FAITHFOLD C 2 FC TEAM C 1

————————–

MACCABI LONDON LIONS B VS NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C

5th VS 1st
1 W 2
0 D 0
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

MACCABI LONDON LIONS B
FC Team C (a) – won 7-2 (Cyril Anekstein Cup)
Athletic Bilbaum (h) – won 6-1 (L)

NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C
Temple Fortune (a) – won 8-3 (L)
Real Hendon (h) – won 3-2 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
MACCABI LONDON LIONS B 3 NORTH LONDON RAIDERS C 2

————————–

SCRABBLE VS HENDON B

2nd VS 4th
2 W 1
0 D 1
0 L 0

LAST 3 RESULTS:

SCRABBLE
Boca (a) – won 4-1 (L)
Athletic Bilbaum (h) – won 3-0 (L)

HENDON B
Faithfold (h) – drew 0-0 (L)
Boca Jewniors (h) – won 5-0 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
SCRABBLE 3 HENDON B 1

————————–

TEMPLE FORTUNE VS ATHLETIC BILBAUM

8th VS 11th
1 W 0
0 D 0
1 L 3

LAST 3 RESULTS:

TEMPLE FORTUNE
North London Raiders C (h) – lost 8-3 (L)
Catford (a) – won 3-2 (L)

ATHLETIC BILBAUM
Real Hendon (h) – lost 6-3 (L)
Scrabble (a) – lost 3-0 (L)
Maccabi London Lions B (a) – lost 6-1 (L)

PREVIOUS MEETING:
N/A

JEWISH NEWS PREDICTION:
TEMPLE FORTUNE 2 ATHLETIC BILBAUM 1

————————–