Blog is now closed

FOOTBALL

:
Preliminary Round Group A:
GB 7 Venezuela 0
GB all but secured their place in the quarter-finals thanks to this emphatic victory.

Charlie Kasler and Max Kyte scored two each, with Adam Burchell, Jordan Marks and Josh Kennet also all on target.

CRICKET

:
India 76 (Sim Cohen, 4-25, Steven Allweis 3-16)
GB 77-1 (Mark Both 33*)
GB won by 9 wickets

JUNIOR: FOOTBALL GIRLS:

GB 3 South Africa 1
GB bounced back from their opening defeat as they claimed this much-needed win.

JUNIOR FOOTBALL BOYS:

GB 0 South Africa 2

JUNIOR TABLE TENNIS

Jessica Abrahams and Arianna Di Giammarino won the girls doubles competition

TABLE TENNIS

JUNIOR LACROSSE:

GB 10 Israel 4
GB booked their place in the final with this superb win over the hosts.

MASTERS JUDO

Philip Bloom wins bronze in 100+kg event

Zoe Harris ready for action…

Watch GB’s swimmers here!

Today – Live broadcasting of the swimming rounds!
Join us on Facebook Live and the Maccabiah website, starting at 17:30 (Israel/GMT+3).

Posted by Maccabiah – Maccabi World Union on Monday, 10 July 2017

Junion U18 futsal full-time result

GB 0 Argentina 3

Best of the pics from the Maccabiah!

Posted by Maccabiah – Maccabi World Union on Wednesday, 5 July 2017

Junior swimming:

Zack Rothman finishes 100m butterfly in 19th place, while Joshua Foreman finishes in 31st

GB’s Freya Levy (7) competing with USA mixed team in wheelchair basketball

Check this out from #TeamMaccabiGB's Freya Levy (7) as she competes with a USA mixed team in Wheelchair Basketball! #SuperHumans #ThisGirlCan

Posted by Maccabi GB on Monday, 10 July 2017

Gymnastics beam – female final

Zoe Harris finished in fourth, with 10.267 points

Gymnastics floor – female preliminaries

Zoe Harris finished in 16th place, with 12.100 points

MEDAL WIN!

Junior table tennis boys win bronze in team event

Latest score

Women’s football: GB 0 USA 2

Junior netball update

Half-time score: GB 20 South Africa 11

#MaccabiBirthight# visit Ben Gurion’s Tomb

#MaccabiBirthight visit Ben Gurion’s Tomb before making their way to the Bedouin Tents!

Posted by Maccabi GB on Monday, 10 July 2017

Women’s football full-time result

USA 7 GB 0

Junior netball full-time:

GB 40 South Africa 38

Olympian secures Maccabiah record

World record in the 20th Maccabiah: Australien swimmer Matt Levy broke the 200m freestyle Paralympic world record, with a time of 2:16.21.
Way to go!

Posted by Maccabiah – Maccabi World Union on Monday, 10 July 2017

Watch: Recall of Sunday’s action

The week has begun with many games and great moments
Watch the daily recap for Sunday, July 9th:
#maccabiah_daily_recap

Posted by Maccabiah – Maccabi World Union on Monday, 10 July 2017

Junior swimming 100m butterfly final

Zack Rothman finishes 12th in a time of 1:08.14

Junior swimming 100m butterfly girls final

Nathalie Lustig finishes in 12th place in a time of 1:14.51, with Alicia Slater two places behind in 1:16.20

Half-time score: U16 boys football: GB 0 Mexico 0

U16 boys football: GB 0 Mexico 0

Full-time U16 football result…

GB 0 Mexico 1

Latest netball score: GB leading Argentina 18-7

GB beating Argentina going into second quarter

Netball side increase lead over Argentina

GB leading South American side 39-9 as match enters third quarter

Ronaldo’s son competing for Brazil’s U18 side

Essa é a delegação brasileira representando a gente nas Macabiadas Mundiais de 2017. Um abraço especial pro meu filho…

Posted by Ronaldo Nazário de Lima on Thursday, 6 July 2017

Open netball team beat Argentina

GB claim 5214 win over South Americans

Pictures: Medal Monday for Team GB!

A massive day for #TeamMaccabiGB as more athletes were crowned Maccabiah Games medalists today. Find out more here.

Posted by Maccabi GB on Monday, 10 July 2017