Jonah Alfert won GB’s first medal of the Games after he secured bronze in the junior judo event..

OPEN:

MALE FOOTBALL (Group A):
GB 1 USA 0
Adam Bolle’s strike proved to be the difference to not only see of the Americans, but also take GB to the top of the table.

FEMALE FOOTBALL (Group A):
Australia 7 GB 1
Team GB got their campaign off to a losing start in Jerusalem.

SWIMMING:
Male 200m backstroke preliminary race:
Taking part alongside Israeli Olympic swimmer Yaakov Toumarkin, Jason Peers in 11th place, in a time of 02.33.66

Male 100m freestyle preliminary race:
Jason Pears finished in 20th place, finishing in a time of 57.43

CRICKET
Australia 94

GB 98-6
GB won by four wickets

NETBALL:
Australia 35 GB 29
GB lost their second game of the campaign

TABLE TENNIS:
GB 3 Brazil 0
GB 3 Australia/USA mixed team 0

JUNIOR:

JUDO:
GB’s first medal of the Games saw Jonah Alfert win bronze in the U55kg category!

CRICKET:
GB 124
Israel 113
GB won by 12 runs

The junior cricket team beat the hosts

The junior cricket team beat the hosts

U16 FOOTBALL (Group A):
GB 4 Venezuela 1
GB made it two wins from three games as they recorded a comfortable win over the table’s bottom side.

Jonathan NovakEli MillerEthan Kaye and Jacob Bennett all getting on the scoresheet.

U18 FOOTBALL (Round robin):
GB 2 Germany 0
The 18’s also claimed their second win in three games as goals from Jayden Huglin and Daniel Creese saw them beat the Germans.

LACROSSE:
GB USA 18

TABLE TENNIS:
Boys GB 3 Argentina 2
Boys GB 0 Israel 3

Girls (friendly) 0 Germany/America mixed team 3

SWIMMING:
Boys’ 200m backstroke preliminary race:

GB had three swimmers competing in this race. Joshua Foreman recorded the fastest time, crossing the line in 2.33.62 – to take 14th place. Ewan Taylor finished a place behind him, with a time of 2.38.27, while Jacob Boyden finished a further two places back, in a time of 2.39.87.

Boys’ 200m breaststroke preliminary race:
Jacob Boyden recorded the 20th fastest time of 2.56.17.

Boys’ 200m butterfly preliminary race:
Zack Rothman finished in 16th place, with a time of 2.44.03.

Boys’ 100m butterfly preliminary race:
Ewan Taylor finished in ninth place, with a time of 56.64, Zack Rothman finished in 20th position – 1.01.68, while Jacob Boyden was in 27th place, with a time 1.05.31.

Girls’ 200m backstroke preliminary race:
Rebecca Saville finished in 21st place, with a time of 3.04.51.

Girls’ 200m breaststroke preliminary race:
Ellie Grant finished fifth, with a time of 2.43.16, with Nathalie Lustig seven places behind, finishing in 3.06.64.

Girls’ 200m butterfly preliminary race:
Nathalie Lustig was once again the 12th fastest, finishing in 2.49.45.

Girls’ 100m freestyle preliminary race:
GB’s four representatives had mixed fortunes.
Alicia Slater, finishing 12th in a time of 1.03.49 and Ellie Grant, two places below her in a time of 1.03.75 both qualified for the next stage, but Nathalie Lustig and Rebecca Saville, finishing in times of 1/08.14 and 1.08.23 respectively, didn’t make the cut.

NETBALL:
Preliminary Round One:
GB 19 Australia 48

FUTSAL:
Boys’ U16 Preliminary Group B
GB 5 South Africa 3
GB made it two wins from two as Joshua Morris’ double helped them to their latest win.

Jayden Meranda, Joseph Gold and Rafael Zamet were also all on target.

MASTERS:

Football 35+ Preliminary Group B
Chile 3 GB 1
GB began their campaign with a defeat, Guy Morris netting their consolation goal

Football 45+ Preliminary Group B
Chile 1 GB 0
It was a case of lightning striking twice after the 45+ side were also defeated by the Chileans.

The Masters 45+ team lining up ahead of kick-off against Chile

The Masters 45+ team lining up ahead of kick-off against Chile

FENCING:
Nick Lakeland wins two of his first five fights, meaning he progresses to the last 16, where he will compete for a place in the quarter-final.

TENNIS:
Over 50 – Alex Barnett lost 8-0 / Simon Millet lost 8-2
Over 55 – David Mattey lost 8-0
Over 65 – Robert Ollman won 8-0