Maccabi Juniors 11_24_2013_14-2644

Picture: Marc Morris

Sunday afternoon saw the latest round of action played in the Jewish News Maccabi Junior Football…

U11
TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

In one tie from the Cup, HMH Tel Aviv won through via a penalty shoot-out as they beat Alyth Belsize Black 4-2 on spot-kicks, after the sides played out a 0-0 draw.

In the League, Hendon United Blue moved up into second spot thanks to a 5-0 win over NWLJ, which saw Arye Birnbaum claim a hat-trick. Brady Maccabi edged past Hendon United White, beating them 1-0.

**The sides have now  completed their first set of fixtures.  The Division has now been split in to two divisions.  Each team will play each other team in its new division twice more before the end of the season.  The points gained in the first part of the season have been added  already to the new Divisions.  Some new fixtures are already on the spread sheet starting from next week.**

U10
TABLE
FIXTURES & RESULTS

In the first round of the Cup, HMH Eilat are safely through after they beat Hendon United Green 2-1.

In the League, HMH Netanya went clear at the top of the table thanks to a 5-2 win at Brady Maccabi White.

HMH Negev moved to within a point of second spot after they beat HMH Negev 8-1, while a further two points behind them are Alyth Belsize, who beat NWLJ 11-0, thanks in no small part to hat-tricks from Ethan Zybutz and Avi Rubinstein. Jamie Isaacs scored twice, with Harry Leibling-Blitz, Jonah Rose and Oli Weiner also on target.

Brady Maccabi Blue also got into double figures, as they claimed their third league win of the season with a 10-2 triumph over HMH Tiberias.

**The Under 10s will be split as soon as they have completed the first round of fixtures; then they will play each team in its new Division just once more with the points being added from the first round fixtures**

———————————–

Lower down the age groups, there were also three or more goals scored in the following age groups:

U9:
Aviya Pinchover 6 (NWLJ Red)
Gabriel Green (Hendon Unite Red)
Yona King (Hendon United White)
Harry Cohen (HMH Negev) – (Adam Kaffel & Max Furman scored one each)

U8:
Gaby Stern (Alyth Belsize White)(Matan Goldman scored twice)
Ben Lubitsch (HMH Haifa)

U7:
Samuel Leibovici (Hendon United Blue)
Matan Zuker (HMH Eilat)
Refael Madar (HMH Eilat)

———————————–

The Under 7s, 8s, and 9s will also be split as soon as the first round of fixtures  have been completed and they will play each team just once more in its new Division.

 
There will also be a Minor Cup for all age groups which will include all the teams knocked out in the first two rounds of the Cup competition.