JCCKITDAYWEB

Team GB’s U16 football team

As Team GB get set to take their largest ever delegation to the Maccabi JCC Games, the squad finalised their preparations on Sunday when picking up their official kit.

The Games – which this year are being held in Orange County – sees GB take their largest ever delegation with nearly 80 athletes competing in nine sports.

As well as handing out the kit, Maccabi Challenge were handed a cheque for £10,000, money of which was raised by the athletes mostly through the recent Fun Run, which will enable three participants and their carers to go to next week’s Maccabiah. A further £1,500 was raised for a defibrillator which will be housed at Rowley Lane.

And amongst the record-breaking squad who will be in California, are four athletes who will be taking part in both the Maccabiah and JCC Games – Josh Tray in the U16 futsal, Daniel Schindler and Rachel Ayrton in the swimming, while Imogen Wise will be playing netball in Israel, before switching sports to compete in the Lacrosse.

Leading the squad once again will be husband and wife Brian and Helena Green, Brian said: “Not only are we delighted with the strength in depth and quality of the squad, we’re equally pleased with the quality of the management team that we’re taking to Orange County.

“There are some talented athletes in this squad and we’re aiming to give all these kids a trip of a lifetime on and off the field of play, especially giving the participants a chance to mix with other young Jewish athletes from around the world.”

Boys U14 Football:
Joseph Bellman
Samuel Cahill
Robert Elman
Freddy Kramer
Jack Mattey
Ethan Mooney
Jordan Nathan
Mike Perkins
Joshua Shack
Luke Simpson
Tyler Smith
Managers: Alex Elf & Jonathan Green

Boys U16 Football:
Alex Bleetman
Nyv Bogaire
Josh Davis
Joshua Freeman
Oliver Goodman
Maxim Green
Daniel Jacob
Saul Kurer
Kalvin Ovsiowitz
Daniel Shaw
Joshua Tray
Managers: Danny Berg & Adam Klein

Girls Football (U16)
Anna Barnett
Zoe Cohen
Elianna Mahay-Goodrich
Maxine Hotz
Rachel Rabin
Jodie Rich
Amelia Shiner
Juliette Westbrook
Managers: Matt Travers & Debra Silver

Table Tennis:
Joshua Banks
Anthony Bolchover
Alexander Grabiner
Judah Jackson
Joshua Morgan
Jacob Nico-Katz
Jamie Rosen
Aaron Shimoni
Jonathan Stelzer
Oliver Weisfeld
Manager: Ben Travers

Swimming:
Rachel Ayrton
Alex Bolot
Yaron Gerber
Rachel Golsdstein
Daniel Schindler
Manager: Daniel Harris

Tennis:
Adam Burchell
Charlie Dryer
Harry Jacobson
Natasha Mosheim
Jamie Osrin
Saul Peleg
Joshua Racke
Tamsin Salt
Katy Spalter
Manager: Allan Bailey

Dance:
Hannah Grunwerg
Natasha Harris
Sophie Katz
Daisy Margolis
Sarah Rabin
Aimee Leigh

Jasmine Walters – Dance
Manager: Lorijean Greenglass

Girls Lacrosse (U16):
Noah Blane-Damelin
Lucy Botkai
Ella Cohen
Natasha Cowan
Charlotte Hurst
Rachel Lewis

Georgia Mosheim

Robyn Nagioff
Aimee Rose
Imogen Wise
Managers: Nicole Sawdaye & Emma Gibbor

Track & Field:
Jamie Cohen
Dan Gaby
Maya Israel
Aimee Mandel
Matthew Pinhass

David Sluszny
Manager: Liam Stein

Heads of Delegation: Brian and Helena Green
Welfare Manager: Jessica Overlander-Kaye